General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRHOME

Do you have access to the Internet in your home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3447 70.3% 70.3% -.56
Yes 1083 22.1% 92.4% .9
No 365 7.4% 99.9% 2.36
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 11.12
No answer 5 .1% 100% 12.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1534
69.1%
1913
70.3%
3447
Yes 21.0%
448
22.9%
635
22.1%
1083
No 6.8%
145
7.9%
220
7.4%
365
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
545
70.7%
418
70.0%
1223
72.5%
491
68.8%
667
70.4%
3344
Yes 23.5%
181
22.2%
131
22.0%
384
19.9%
135
23.6%
229
22.3%
1060
No 5.6%
43
7.1%
42
7.8%
137
7.4%
50
7.3%
71
7.2%
343
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
492
69.4%
906
71.3%
1028
71.7%
668
71.2%
317
70.2%
3411
Yes 27.0%
198
25.0%
327
21.9%
316
20.1%
187
10.8%
48
22.2%
1076
No 5.7%
42
5.6%
73
6.5%
94
8.3%
77
17.5%
78
7.5%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
576
69.1%
797
71.4%
1335
69.7%
738
70.3%
3446
Yes 24.3%
199
21.5%
248
20.1%
375
24.6%
261
22.1%
1083
No 5.0%
41
9.2%
106
8.4%
158
5.7%
60
7.4%
365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
1757
70.4%
783
63.3%
57
68.6%
569
69.4%
256
70.3%
3422
Yes 20.2%
498
22.1%
246
34.4%
31
24.8%
206
25.7%
95
22.1%
1076
No 8.4%
208
7.5%
83
1.1%
1
6.4%
53
4.9%
18
7.5%
363
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
2676
70.1%
503
65.8%
268
70.3%
3447
Yes 22.5%
850
18.4%
132
24.8%
101
22.1%
1083
No 6.5%
244
11.6%
83
9.3%
38
7.4%
365
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.8%
1011
70.6%
457
68.9%
357
69.6%
530
72.5%
150
71.2%
671
70.5%
3176
Yes 21.7%
310
22.7%
147
23.7%
123
22.5%
171
22.2%
46
21.0%
198
22.1%
995
No 7.4%
105
6.5%
42
7.3%
38
7.8%
59
5.3%
11
7.6%
72
7.3%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share