General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLSCI

Have you ever taken any college-level science courses?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3447 70.3% 70.3% -.58
Yes 650 13.3% 83.6% .66
No 799 16.3% 99.9% 1.9
No answer 5 .1% 100% 10.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1534
69.1%
1913
70.3%
3447
Yes 12.8%
273
13.6%
377
13.3%
650
No 15.1%
321
17.3%
478
16.3%
799
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
545
70.7%
418
70.0%
1223
72.5%
491
68.8%
667
70.4%
3344
Yes 16.6%
128
14.9%
88
11.6%
203
13.7%
93
13.8%
134
13.6%
646
No 12.5%
96
14.4%
85
18.2%
318
13.6%
92
17.2%
167
16.0%
758
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
492
69.4%
906
71.3%
1028
71.7%
668
71.2%
317
70.2%
3411
Yes 18.0%
132
14.2%
185
12.8%
185
12.1%
113
7.4%
33
13.3%
648
No 14.7%
108
16.5%
215
15.7%
226
16.2%
151
20.9%
93
16.3%
793
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
576
69.1%
797
71.4%
1335
69.7%
738
70.3%
3446
Yes 14.4%
118
14.0%
161
11.0%
206
15.6%
165
13.3%
650
No 14.9%
122
16.7%
193
17.5%
328
14.7%
156
16.3%
799
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
1757
70.4%
783
63.3%
57
68.6%
569
69.4%
256
70.3%
3422
Yes 12.4%
306
11.8%
131
28.9%
26
15.9%
132
13.8%
51
13.3%
646
No 16.3%
401
17.8%
198
6.7%
6
15.3%
127
16.8%
62
16.3%
794
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
2676
70.1%
503
65.8%
268
70.3%
3447
Yes 13.9%
523
9.2%
66
15.0%
61
13.3%
650
No 15.1%
572
20.8%
149
19.2%
78
16.3%
799
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.8%
1011
70.6%
457
68.9%
357
69.6%
530
72.5%
150
71.2%
671
70.5%
3176
Yes 12.0%
172
16.2%
105
14.7%
76
12.9%
98
15.0%
31
13.1%
124
13.5%
606
No 17.0%
243
13.0%
84
16.4%
85
17.3%
132
12.6%
26
15.6%
147
15.9%
717
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share