General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSBIO

Did you take a high school biology course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3517 71.8% 71.8% -.36
Yes 1014 20.7% 92.5% .28
No 226 4.6% 97.1% .93
Don't know 14 .3% 97.3% 4.79
No answer 130 2.7% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
1564
70.5%
1953
71.8%
3517
Yes 19.1%
408
21.9%
606
20.7%
1014
No 4.6%
97
4.7%
129
4.6%
226
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.3%
14
No answer 2.8%
59
2.6%
71
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
553
71.7%
424
71.1%
1242
73.9%
500
70.6%
684
71.6%
3403
Yes 20.0%
154
20.6%
122
21.1%
369
21.1%
143
21.6%
209
21.0%
997
No 5.2%
40
3.7%
22
4.8%
84
3.7%
25
5.0%
48
4.6%
219
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 2.6%
20
3.2%
19
2.7%
48
1.0%
7
2.7%
26
2.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
498
70.8%
924
72.6%
1046
72.9%
679
75.1%
334
71.7%
3481
Yes 24.6%
180
21.6%
282
20.7%
299
19.0%
177
15.5%
69
20.7%
1007
No 4.0%
29
5.3%
69
3.9%
56
5.0%
47
5.4%
24
4.6%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.3%
14
No answer 3.5%
26
2.0%
26
2.5%
36
3.1%
29
2.9%
13
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.4%
584
70.3%
810
73.3%
1370
71.0%
752
71.8%
3516
Yes 22.7%
186
22.5%
260
18.5%
346
21.0%
222
20.7%
1014
No 4.2%
34
4.5%
52
4.6%
86
5.1%
54
4.6%
226
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 1.5%
12
2.3%
26
3.4%
64
2.6%
28
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1785
72.6%
808
64.4%
58
69.8%
579
70.7%
261
71.7%
3491
Yes 19.9%
491
21.3%
237
26.7%
24
21.2%
176
21.4%
79
20.7%
1007
No 4.7%
115
3.9%
43
5.6%
5
5.2%
43
5.1%
19
4.6%
225
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 2.7%
66
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
2.2%
8
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
2720
71.7%
515
69.3%
282
71.8%
3517
Yes 21.1%
798
18.2%
131
20.9%
85
20.7%
1014
No 4.2%
158
5.3%
38
7.4%
30
4.6%
226
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 2.4%
89
4.3%
31
2.5%
10
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1029
72.0%
466
69.7%
361
71.4%
543
74.9%
155
72.6%
685
71.9%
3239
Yes 18.9%
270
22.1%
143
22.4%
116
21.8%
166
20.8%
43
20.6%
194
20.7%
932
No 5.1%
73
4.5%
29
6.2%
32
3.7%
28
2.9%
6
4.1%
39
4.6%
207
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 3.5%
50
1.2%
8
1.7%
9
2.9%
22
1.4%
3
2.3%
22
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share