General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSCHEM

Did you take a high school chemistry course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3517 71.8% 71.8% -.4
Yes 682 13.9% 85.7% .24
No 564 11.5% 97.2% .88
Don't know 8 .2% 97.3% 4.7
No answer 130 2.7% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
1564
70.5%
1953
71.8%
3517
Yes 13.7%
292
14.1%
390
13.9%
682
No 10.0%
213
12.7%
351
11.5%
564
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 2.8%
59
2.6%
71
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
553
71.7%
424
71.1%
1242
73.9%
500
70.6%
684
71.6%
3403
Yes 17.3%
133
14.7%
87
12.8%
224
14.5%
98
13.8%
134
14.2%
676
No 8.1%
62
10.2%
60
13.2%
231
10.3%
70
12.6%
122
11.5%
545
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 2.6%
20
3.2%
19
2.7%
48
1.0%
7
2.7%
26
2.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
498
70.8%
924
72.6%
1046
72.9%
679
75.1%
334
71.7%
3481
Yes 20.1%
147
15.9%
208
12.8%
185
11.5%
107
7.4%
33
14.0%
680
No 8.3%
61
11.3%
148
11.9%
171
12.4%
116
13.9%
62
11.5%
558
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 3.5%
26
2.0%
26
2.5%
36
3.1%
29
2.9%
13
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.4%
584
70.3%
810
73.3%
1370
71.0%
752
71.8%
3516
Yes 16.0%
131
14.7%
170
11.8%
221
15.1%
160
13.9%
682
No 11.1%
91
12.6%
145
11.2%
210
11.1%
118
11.5%
564
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 1.5%
12
2.3%
26
3.4%
64
2.6%
28
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1785
72.6%
808
64.4%
58
69.8%
579
70.7%
261
71.7%
3491
Yes 12.0%
296
14.7%
164
22.2%
20
16.3%
135
17.1%
63
13.9%
678
No 12.7%
313
10.6%
118
11.1%
10
10.0%
83
9.8%
36
11.5%
560
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 2.7%
66
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
2.2%
8
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
2720
71.7%
515
69.3%
282
71.8%
3517
Yes 13.7%
517
13.1%
94
17.4%
71
13.9%
682
No 11.8%
445
10.4%
75
10.8%
44
11.5%
564
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 2.4%
89
4.3%
31
2.5%
10
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1029
72.0%
466
69.7%
361
71.4%
543
74.9%
155
72.6%
685
71.9%
3239
Yes 13.9%
199
13.9%
90
15.8%
82
14.8%
113
16.9%
35
12.4%
117
14.1%
636
No 10.3%
147
12.7%
82
12.7%
66
10.9%
83
6.3%
13
12.4%
117
11.3%
508
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 3.5%
50
1.2%
8
1.7%
9
2.9%
22
1.4%
3
2.3%
22
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share