General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYS

Did you take a high school physics course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3517 71.8% 71.8% -.42
Yes 408 8.3% 80.1% .2
No 836 17.1% 97.1% .82
Don't know 10 .2% 97.3% 4.56
No answer 130 2.7% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
1564
70.5%
1953
71.8%
3517
Yes 9.2%
195
7.7%
213
8.3%
408
No 14.5%
310
19.0%
526
17.1%
836
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
No answer 2.8%
59
2.6%
71
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
553
71.7%
424
71.1%
1242
73.9%
500
70.6%
684
71.6%
3403
Yes 10.9%
84
10.8%
64
6.5%
114
8.7%
59
8.5%
82
8.5%
403
No 14.6%
112
13.7%
81
19.4%
339
16.2%
110
18.0%
174
17.2%
816
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 2.6%
20
3.2%
19
2.7%
48
1.0%
7
2.7%
26
2.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
498
70.8%
924
72.6%
1046
72.9%
679
75.1%
334
71.7%
3481
Yes 11.9%
87
9.9%
129
7.4%
106
6.4%
60
5.4%
24
8.4%
406
No 16.2%
119
17.3%
226
17.4%
251
17.6%
164
15.7%
70
17.1%
830
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
10
No answer 3.5%
26
2.0%
26
2.5%
36
3.1%
29
2.9%
13
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.4%
584
70.3%
810
73.3%
1370
71.0%
752
71.8%
3516
Yes 10.0%
82
8.6%
99
7.0%
130
9.2%
97
8.3%
408
No 17.0%
139
18.6%
214
16.1%
301
17.2%
182
17.1%
836
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 1.5%
12
2.3%
26
3.4%
64
2.6%
28
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1785
72.6%
808
64.4%
58
69.8%
579
70.7%
261
71.7%
3491
Yes 6.7%
164
9.3%
104
16.7%
15
10.4%
86
10.0%
37
8.3%
406
No 18.0%
443
15.9%
177
16.7%
15
16.0%
133
16.8%
62
17.1%
830
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 2.7%
66
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
2.2%
8
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
2720
71.7%
515
69.3%
282
71.8%
3517
Yes 8.0%
301
7.0%
50
14.0%
57
8.3%
408
No 17.5%
661
16.4%
118
14.0%
57
17.1%
836
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 2.4%
89
4.3%
31
2.5%
10
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1029
72.0%
466
69.7%
361
71.4%
543
74.9%
155
72.6%
685
71.9%
3239
Yes 8.0%
114
8.3%
54
9.8%
51
8.9%
68
11.1%
23
7.6%
72
8.5%
382
No 16.3%
233
18.4%
119
18.7%
97
16.6%
126
12.1%
25
17.1%
161
16.9%
761
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 3.5%
50
1.2%
8
1.7%
9
2.9%
22
1.4%
3
2.3%
22
2.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share