General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GWSCI

Global warming means a trend toward warmer temperatures throughout the world, with more extreme weather in many places and changes in food production that could affect our way of life. Some people believe that the burning of gasoline and other fossil fuels causes global warming. Others say that global warming has purely natural causes. On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all.' How well do the following groups understand the causes of global warming? A. Environmental scientists
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.39
(Very well) 370 7.5% 87.9% .42
2 193 3.9% 91.9% 1.23
3 210 4.3% 96.2% 2.04
4 90 1.8% 98% 2.85
(Not at all) 58 1.2% 99.2% 3.66
Don't know 33 .7% 99.9% 6.09
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 6.4%
136
8.4%
234
7.5%
370
2 3.9%
83
4.0%
110
3.9%
193
3 3.6%
77
4.8%
133
4.3%
210
4 2.2%
47
1.6%
43
1.8%
90
(Not at all) 1.7%
36
0.8%
22
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.9%
24
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(Very well) 9.6%
74
9.3%
55
6.9%
120
6.9%
47
6.4%
62
7.5%
358
2 3.6%
28
5.8%
34
4.1%
71
3.2%
22
3.5%
34
4.0%
189
3 2.6%
20
2.2%
13
4.8%
83
4.1%
28
6.1%
59
4.3%
203
4 0.5%
4
1.5%
9
1.5%
27
1.9%
13
3.6%
35
1.9%
88
(Not at all) 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
13
1.2%
8
2.8%
27
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(Very well) 10.1%
74
7.8%
102
7.3%
105
6.4%
60
6.3%
28
7.6%
369
2 3.7%
27
4.8%
63
4.1%
59
3.6%
34
2.2%
10
4.0%
193
3 3.7%
27
4.9%
64
3.9%
56
4.1%
38
4.9%
22
4.3%
207
4 1.0%
7
1.7%
22
1.9%
27
2.4%
22
2.7%
12
1.9%
90
(Not at all) 0.8%
6
0.8%
10
1.5%
21
1.1%
10
2.5%
11
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
12
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 8.1%
66
7.9%
91
6.5%
121
8.7%
92
7.6%
370
2 2.6%
21
4.7%
54
3.5%
65
5.0%
53
3.9%
193
3 4.0%
33
4.6%
53
4.7%
88
3.3%
35
4.3%
209
4 1.3%
11
1.6%
18
2.5%
47
1.3%
14
1.8%
90
(Not at all) 1.2%
10
1.2%
14
1.1%
20
1.3%
14
1.2%
58
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(Very well) 7.2%
177
8.2%
91
13.3%
12
8.1%
67
6.0%
22
7.6%
369
2 3.9%
95
3.6%
40
4.4%
4
4.9%
41
3.3%
12
3.9%
192
3 4.5%
112
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
3.9%
32
3.0%
11
4.3%
208
4 2.2%
53
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
2.4%
9
1.8%
89
(Not at all) 1.3%
32
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.4%
5
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.5%
12
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 7.3%
274
6.8%
49
11.5%
47
7.5%
370
2 4.1%
153
2.6%
19
5.2%
21
3.9%
193
3 3.9%
146
5.7%
41
5.7%
23
4.3%
210
4 2.0%
77
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
1.8%
90
(Not at all) 1.2%
47
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(Very well) 6.9%
99
7.4%
48
9.5%
49
8.7%
66
6.3%
13
7.5%
71
7.7%
346
2 4.6%
65
4.2%
27
4.1%
21
3.8%
29
2.4%
5
3.4%
32
4.0%
179
3 4.0%
57
3.9%
25
4.4%
23
4.6%
35
2.4%
5
4.9%
46
4.2%
191
4 1.8%
25
2.2%
14
0.8%
4
1.4%
11
2.4%
5
2.1%
20
1.8%
79
(Not at all) 1.1%
16
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
19
1.2%
52
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share