General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIAGRGW

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all', to what extent do environmental scientists agree among themselves about the existence and causes of global warming?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.42
(Near complete agreement) 128 2.6% 83% .27
2 231 4.7% 87.7% .96
3 338 6.9% 94.6% 1.65
4 115 2.3% 97% 2.34
(No agreement at all) 90 1.8% 98.8% 3.04
Don't know 52 1.1% 99.9% 5.11
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(Near complete agreement) 2.6%
56
2.6%
72
2.6%
128
2 5.0%
106
4.5%
125
4.7%
231
3 5.8%
124
7.7%
214
6.9%
338
4 2.1%
44
2.6%
71
2.3%
115
(No agreement at all) 2.2%
46
1.6%
44
1.8%
90
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.4%
40
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(Near complete agreement) 4.0%
31
3.9%
23
2.0%
35
2.1%
14
2.0%
19
2.6%
122
2 5.9%
45
5.1%
30
5.7%
99
3.0%
20
3.4%
33
4.8%
227
3 4.8%
37
5.4%
32
7.2%
126
7.5%
51
7.7%
75
6.8%
321
4 0.9%
7
2.4%
14
1.9%
33
2.8%
19
4.3%
42
2.4%
115
(No agreement at all) 0.8%
6
1.7%
10
1.0%
17
1.8%
12
4.3%
42
1.8%
87
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
17
0.6%
4
1.2%
12
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(Near complete agreement) 3.3%
24
2.5%
32
2.5%
36
2.4%
22
2.9%
13
2.6%
127
2 4.4%
32
5.1%
66
5.4%
78
4.5%
42
2.7%
12
4.7%
230
3 7.0%
51
8.6%
112
6.5%
93
5.8%
54
5.8%
26
6.9%
336
4 1.6%
12
2.5%
33
1.9%
28
2.8%
26
3.6%
16
2.4%
115
(No agreement at all) 2.0%
15
1.4%
18
1.9%
27
1.7%
16
3.1%
14
1.9%
90
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.0%
13
0.8%
12
0.6%
6
1.8%
8
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(Near complete agreement) 1.8%
15
2.4%
28
2.6%
49
3.4%
36
2.6%
128
2 4.3%
35
4.9%
57
4.3%
81
5.5%
58
4.7%
231
3 7.5%
61
8.5%
98
6.2%
116
5.9%
62
6.9%
337
4 2.0%
16
1.9%
22
2.4%
44
3.1%
33
2.3%
115
(No agreement at all) 1.6%
13
1.8%
21
2.4%
44
1.1%
12
1.8%
90
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
0.9%
16
1.4%
15
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(Near complete agreement) 2.5%
61
2.9%
32
8.9%
8
2.4%
20
1.6%
6
2.6%
127
2 4.8%
119
4.0%
44
8.9%
8
5.2%
43
4.1%
15
4.7%
229
3 6.5%
159
7.8%
87
3.3%
3
7.3%
61
7.3%
27
6.9%
337
4 2.5%
62
2.4%
27
2.2%
2
2.0%
17
1.9%
7
2.4%
115
(No agreement at all) 2.2%
54
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
1.1%
4
1.8%
89
Don't know 1.0%
25
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.5%
2
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(Near complete agreement) 2.1%
80
3.2%
23
6.1%
25
2.6%
128
2 4.7%
177
4.2%
30
5.9%
24
4.7%
231
3 7.2%
272
5.3%
38
6.9%
28
6.9%
338
4 2.4%
91
2.1%
15
2.2%
9
2.3%
115
(No agreement at all) 1.8%
67
2.4%
17
1.5%
6
1.8%
90
Don't know 0.9%
35
1.4%
10
1.7%
7
1.1%
52
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(Near complete agreement) 2.4%
34
2.5%
16
2.9%
15
3.5%
27
2.9%
6
2.1%
20
2.6%
118
2 5.1%
73
4.8%
31
5.0%
26
5.1%
39
3.9%
8
3.9%
37
4.8%
214
3 6.3%
90
7.4%
48
7.3%
38
6.7%
51
5.8%
12
7.8%
74
6.9%
313
4 2.0%
28
2.6%
17
1.7%
9
2.1%
16
1.4%
3
3.2%
30
2.3%
103
(No agreement at all) 2.2%
32
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
1.8%
14
0.5%
1
2.2%
21
1.8%
82
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
1.0%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share