General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIINFGW

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? A. Environmental scientists. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.38
A great deal of influence 449 9.2% 89.6% .64
A fair amount 362 7.4% 96.9% 1.67
A little influence 92 1.9% 98.8% 2.69
None at all 25 .5% 99.3% 3.72
Don't know 27 .6% 99.9% 7.82
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 7.3%
156
10.6%
293
9.2%
449
A fair amount 7.6%
162
7.2%
200
7.4%
362
A little influence 2.2%
47
1.6%
45
1.9%
92
None at all 0.6%
13
0.4%
12
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.6%
16
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
A great deal of influence 10.8%
83
10.7%
63
9.1%
159
8.4%
57
7.5%
73
9.2%
435
A fair amount 5.1%
39
6.4%
38
7.3%
128
6.6%
45
10.3%
100
7.4%
350
A little influence 0.8%
6
1.0%
6
1.6%
28
2.2%
15
3.5%
34
1.9%
89
None at all 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
A great deal of influence 10.6%
78
10.4%
136
8.8%
127
7.9%
74
7.4%
33
9.2%
448
A fair amount 7.2%
53
7.5%
98
7.6%
110
7.0%
65
7.4%
33
7.4%
359
A little influence 0.8%
6
2.2%
29
1.8%
26
2.4%
22
2.0%
9
1.9%
92
None at all 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.6%
7
0.5%
25
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.8%
8
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 7.8%
64
9.3%
107
8.8%
165
10.6%
112
9.1%
448
A fair amount 7.1%
58
8.4%
97
7.1%
133
7.0%
74
7.4%
362
A little influence 1.8%
15
1.9%
22
1.9%
36
1.8%
19
1.9%
92
None at all 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.8%
9
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
A great deal of influence 9.1%
225
8.1%
90
16.7%
15
10.2%
85
8.1%
30
9.1%
445
A fair amount 7.7%
190
8.7%
97
4.4%
4
5.9%
49
6.0%
22
7.4%
362
A little influence 1.9%
47
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.9%
16
1.4%
5
1.9%
91
None at all 0.4%
11
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 8.7%
330
9.7%
70
12.0%
49
9.2%
449
A fair amount 7.6%
287
5.7%
41
8.4%
34
7.4%
362
A little influence 1.9%
72
1.5%
11
2.2%
9
1.9%
92
None at all 0.4%
15
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
A great deal of influence 9.1%
130
8.8%
57
10.6%
55
9.5%
72
6.3%
13
9.2%
87
9.2%
414
A fair amount 7.7%
110
7.6%
49
4.6%
24
7.8%
59
5.3%
11
8.6%
81
7.4%
334
A little influence 1.4%
20
1.7%
11
3.1%
16
1.8%
14
1.9%
4
1.8%
17
1.8%
82
None at all 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
21
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share