General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINFGW

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? B. Elected officials. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.43
A great deal of influence 121 2.5% 82.9% .38
A fair amount 344 7% 89.9% 1.19
A little influence 314 6.4% 96.3% 2.01
None at all 152 3.1% 99.4% 2.82
Don't know 23 .5% 99.9% 6.07
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 2.6%
55
2.4%
66
2.5%
121
A fair amount 6.5%
138
7.4%
206
7.0%
344
A little influence 5.5%
118
7.1%
196
6.4%
314
None at all 3.2%
69
3.0%
83
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.5%
14
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
A great deal of influence 3.6%
28
2.2%
13
2.6%
45
1.5%
10
2.5%
24
2.5%
120
A fair amount 6.2%
48
9.3%
55
7.4%
129
6.6%
45
5.9%
57
7.0%
334
A little influence 5.2%
40
6.1%
36
5.8%
102
6.9%
47
8.4%
81
6.4%
306
None at all 1.8%
14
1.4%
8
2.6%
45
2.7%
18
5.9%
57
3.0%
142
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
A great deal of influence 2.7%
20
3.1%
41
2.2%
31
2.1%
20
2.0%
9
2.5%
121
A fair amount 8.9%
65
7.7%
100
6.8%
98
5.6%
52
6.1%
27
7.0%
342
A little influence 5.9%
43
7.0%
92
6.4%
92
6.7%
62
5.4%
24
6.4%
313
None at all 1.9%
14
2.8%
37
3.3%
48
3.1%
29
5.2%
23
3.1%
151
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.6%
7
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.7%
14
2.7%
31
2.1%
40
3.3%
35
2.4%
120
A fair amount 6.8%
56
7.4%
85
6.7%
126
7.3%
77
7.0%
344
A little influence 5.1%
42
7.2%
83
6.5%
122
6.3%
67
6.4%
314
None at all 3.9%
32
2.9%
33
3.0%
56
2.9%
31
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
A great deal of influence 2.4%
58
2.2%
25
8.9%
8
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
2.5%
120
A fair amount 6.7%
164
7.5%
83
8.9%
8
7.1%
59
7.9%
29
7.0%
343
A little influence 7.1%
176
5.8%
64
4.4%
4
6.5%
54
3.5%
13
6.4%
311
None at all 3.2%
78
3.7%
41
2.2%
2
2.9%
24
1.9%
7
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 2.1%
80
3.1%
22
4.7%
19
2.5%
121
A fair amount 6.7%
253
7.2%
52
9.6%
39
7.0%
344
A little influence 6.7%
253
5.2%
37
5.9%
24
6.4%
314
None at all 3.2%
121
2.5%
18
3.2%
13
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
A great deal of influence 2.3%
33
1.2%
8
3.3%
17
2.6%
20
2.9%
6
2.8%
26
2.4%
110
A fair amount 6.4%
92
7.0%
45
6.6%
34
10.0%
76
3.4%
7
6.9%
65
7.1%
319
A little influence 6.4%
92
7.4%
48
6.2%
32
5.3%
40
5.8%
12
6.7%
63
6.4%
287
None at all 3.4%
49
2.9%
19
3.1%
16
1.8%
14
2.4%
5
3.5%
33
3.0%
136
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share