General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZINFGW

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? C. Business leaders. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.45
A great deal of influence 70 1.4% 81.8% .3
A fair amount 235 4.8% 86.6% 1.05
A little influence 377 7.7% 94.3% 1.8
None at all 248 5.1% 99.4% 2.55
Don't know 24 .5% 99.9% 5.55
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.5%
32
1.4%
38
1.4%
70
A fair amount 4.4%
94
5.1%
141
4.8%
235
A little influence 7.1%
151
8.2%
226
7.7%
377
None at all 4.8%
103
5.2%
145
5.1%
248
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.5%
15
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
A great deal of influence 2.5%
19
1.4%
8
1.1%
19
1.2%
8
1.5%
15
1.5%
69
A fair amount 3.5%
27
4.9%
29
5.5%
96
4.0%
27
5.0%
48
4.8%
227
A little influence 6.1%
47
9.1%
54
7.3%
128
8.0%
54
9.0%
87
7.8%
370
None at all 4.8%
37
3.6%
21
4.5%
78
4.6%
31
7.0%
68
4.9%
235
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
A great deal of influence 1.4%
10
1.6%
21
0.9%
13
1.8%
17
2.0%
9
1.4%
70
A fair amount 5.5%
40
4.3%
56
4.8%
69
5.0%
47
4.5%
20
4.8%
232
A little influence 8.2%
60
9.2%
120
7.6%
109
6.7%
62
5.6%
25
7.7%
376
None at all 4.4%
32
5.6%
73
5.4%
78
4.0%
37
6.3%
28
5.1%
248
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.8%
8
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.3%
11
1.1%
13
1.6%
30
1.5%
16
1.4%
70
A fair amount 5.0%
41
4.7%
54
4.5%
84
5.2%
55
4.8%
234
A little influence 6.0%
49
9.0%
104
7.2%
135
8.4%
89
7.7%
377
None at all 5.3%
43
5.3%
61
5.0%
94
4.7%
50
5.1%
248
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
A great deal of influence 1.1%
28
2.0%
22
5.6%
5
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
1.4%
69
A fair amount 4.4%
109
5.8%
65
6.7%
6
4.5%
37
4.6%
17
4.8%
234
A little influence 8.2%
202
6.5%
72
6.7%
6
8.4%
70
6.8%
25
7.7%
375
None at all 5.5%
136
4.9%
54
5.6%
5
4.8%
40
3.3%
12
5.1%
247
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.2%
44
2.1%
15
2.7%
11
1.4%
70
A fair amount 4.6%
173
5.4%
39
5.7%
23
4.8%
235
A little influence 7.7%
290
6.8%
49
9.3%
38
7.7%
377
None at all 5.3%
199
3.6%
26
5.7%
23
5.1%
248
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
A great deal of influence 0.6%
8
0.8%
5
1.9%
10
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
2.9%
27
1.4%
65
A fair amount 4.2%
60
4.5%
29
5.6%
29
5.1%
39
4.3%
9
4.9%
46
4.7%
212
A little influence 8.1%
115
8.7%
56
6.2%
32
9.2%
70
5.3%
11
7.5%
71
7.9%
355
None at all 5.8%
83
4.6%
30
5.4%
28
3.8%
29
3.4%
7
4.5%
42
4.9%
219
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share