General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBSTGW

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Environmental scientists
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.39
(What is best for the country) 377 7.7% 88.1% .42
2 224 4.6% 92.7% 1.22
3 170 3.5% 96.1% 2.03
4 77 1.6% 97.7% 2.83
(Own narrow interests) 69 1.4% 99.1% 3.63
Don't know 36 .7% 99.8% 6.05
No answer 8 .2% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 6.9%
146
8.3%
231
7.7%
377
2 4.2%
90
4.8%
134
4.6%
224
3 2.8%
60
4.0%
110
3.5%
170
4 1.6%
35
1.5%
42
1.6%
77
(Own narrow interests) 2.1%
45
0.9%
24
1.4%
69
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.8%
23
0.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(What is best for the country) 9.5%
73
6.9%
41
8.2%
143
6.1%
41
7.0%
68
7.7%
366
2 3.9%
30
7.6%
45
3.9%
68
5.5%
37
4.0%
39
4.6%
219
3 2.0%
15
2.4%
14
3.7%
64
3.4%
23
4.6%
45
3.4%
161
4 0.7%
5
1.4%
8
1.4%
25
1.0%
7
3.1%
30
1.6%
75
(Own narrow interests) 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
18
1.6%
11
3.1%
30
1.4%
67
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.3%
2
1.0%
10
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(What is best for the country) 8.6%
63
7.8%
102
7.6%
110
7.4%
69
7.2%
32
7.7%
376
2 4.5%
33
5.2%
68
4.9%
70
4.4%
41
2.7%
12
4.6%
224
3 3.7%
27
5.1%
66
2.6%
38
2.5%
23
2.9%
13
3.4%
167
4 1.5%
11
1.5%
20
1.5%
22
1.4%
13
2.5%
11
1.6%
77
(Own narrow interests) 0.7%
5
1.0%
13
1.8%
26
1.4%
13
2.7%
12
1.4%
69
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
2.2%
10
0.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 7.1%
58
7.9%
91
7.3%
137
8.6%
91
7.7%
377
2 4.3%
35
5.1%
59
3.7%
70
5.6%
59
4.6%
223
3 2.8%
23
4.1%
47
4.1%
76
2.3%
24
3.5%
170
4 2.1%
17
1.9%
22
1.4%
27
1.0%
11
1.6%
77
(Own narrow interests) 0.9%
7
1.0%
12
1.7%
32
1.7%
18
1.4%
69
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
1.1%
12
0.7%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(What is best for the country) 6.9%
169
8.7%
97
14.4%
13
8.3%
69
7.6%
28
7.7%
376
2 4.5%
112
3.5%
39
5.6%
5
6.4%
53
3.8%
14
4.6%
223
3 4.1%
100
3.5%
39
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
2.4%
9
3.5%
169
4 1.7%
42
2.0%
22
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
1.6%
76
(Own narrow interests) 1.9%
46
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
0.5%
2
1.4%
68
Don't know 0.4%
11
1.3%
15
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.7%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 7.3%
275
7.7%
55
11.5%
47
7.7%
377
2 4.7%
178
3.1%
22
5.9%
24
4.6%
224
3 3.3%
126
4.2%
30
3.4%
14
3.5%
170
4 1.8%
67
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
1.6%
77
(Own narrow interests) 1.4%
52
1.5%
11
1.5%
6
1.4%
69
Don't know 0.6%
24
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
0.7%
36
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(What is best for the country) 8.3%
119
7.1%
46
10.0%
52
8.1%
62
4.8%
10
7.0%
66
7.9%
355
2 5.3%
76
5.6%
36
3.1%
16
4.5%
34
2.9%
6
3.9%
37
4.6%
205
3 2.9%
42
3.2%
21
3.5%
18
3.9%
30
3.4%
7
3.8%
36
3.4%
154
4 0.9%
13
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
1.7%
13
2.4%
5
2.3%
22
1.5%
67
(Own narrow interests) 1.1%
15
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
2.1%
20
1.3%
60
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share