General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBSTGW

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Elected officials
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.45
(What is best for the country) 87 1.8% 82.2% .16
2 97 2% 84.1% .77
3 249 5.1% 89.2% 1.38
4 218 4.4% 93.7% 1.99
(Own narrow interests) 266 5.4% 99.1% 2.6
Don't know 35 .7% 99.8% 4.43
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.8%
38
1.8%
49
1.8%
87
2 1.7%
37
2.2%
60
2.0%
97
3 4.2%
90
5.7%
159
5.1%
249
4 4.6%
98
4.3%
120
4.4%
218
(Own narrow interests) 5.4%
116
5.4%
150
5.4%
266
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.9%
25
0.7%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(What is best for the country) 2.3%
18
1.4%
8
1.7%
29
1.8%
12
1.7%
16
1.7%
83
2 2.0%
15
2.7%
16
2.6%
45
1.0%
7
1.3%
13
2.0%
96
3 4.7%
36
6.4%
38
4.9%
86
5.2%
35
4.6%
45
5.1%
240
4 3.9%
30
4.6%
27
4.6%
81
4.1%
28
4.9%
47
4.5%
213
(Own narrow interests) 3.8%
29
3.6%
21
4.4%
76
5.5%
37
9.7%
94
5.4%
257
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(What is best for the country) 2.2%
16
1.2%
16
1.9%
28
1.8%
17
2.0%
9
1.8%
86
2 2.5%
18
2.2%
29
1.8%
26
1.7%
16
1.8%
8
2.0%
97
3 6.5%
48
5.7%
75
4.4%
63
3.8%
35
5.8%
26
5.1%
247
4 4.6%
34
5.0%
65
4.9%
71
3.9%
36
2.5%
11
4.5%
217
(Own narrow interests) 3.1%
23
6.3%
82
5.4%
78
5.8%
54
6.5%
29
5.5%
266
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.8%
7
1.6%
7
0.7%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.5%
12
1.4%
16
2.0%
37
2.1%
22
1.8%
87
2 1.6%
13
2.6%
30
1.6%
30
2.2%
23
2.0%
96
3 4.6%
38
5.6%
65
4.8%
90
5.3%
56
5.1%
249
4 4.5%
37
5.1%
59
4.0%
75
4.4%
47
4.4%
218
(Own narrow interests) 4.9%
40
5.3%
61
5.8%
109
5.3%
56
5.4%
266
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
1.0%
11
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(What is best for the country) 1.9%
48
2.2%
25
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
2.4%
9
1.8%
87
2 1.7%
42
2.6%
29
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
1.6%
6
2.0%
97
3 4.6%
114
5.1%
57
12.2%
11
6.3%
52
3.8%
14
5.1%
248
4 4.4%
108
4.0%
44
5.6%
5
4.9%
41
4.9%
18
4.4%
216
(Own narrow interests) 6.3%
155
4.9%
54
3.3%
3
5.2%
43
2.4%
9
5.4%
264
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.0%
11
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.2%
45
3.3%
24
4.4%
18
1.8%
87
2 2.0%
76
1.3%
9
2.9%
12
2.0%
97
3 5.0%
187
5.4%
39
5.7%
23
5.1%
249
4 4.8%
183
2.8%
20
3.7%
15
4.4%
218
(Own narrow interests) 5.5%
206
4.7%
34
6.4%
26
5.4%
266
Don't know 0.6%
24
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(What is best for the country) 1.3%
19
1.1%
7
1.7%
9
2.5%
19
3.4%
7
1.6%
15
1.7%
76
2 1.8%
25
2.3%
15
2.1%
11
2.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
2.0%
92
3 5.3%
76
5.1%
33
5.4%
28
5.3%
40
4.3%
9
4.7%
44
5.1%
230
4 4.8%
68
4.5%
29
4.2%
22
4.9%
37
2.9%
6
4.9%
46
4.6%
208
(Own narrow interests) 5.3%
76
5.1%
33
5.6%
29
4.7%
36
3.9%
8
5.5%
52
5.2%
234
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share