General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZBSTGW

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Business leaders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.46
(What is best for the country) 55 1.1% 81.5% .13
2 49 1% 82.5% .71
3 229 4.7% 87.2% 1.29
4 262 5.3% 92.5% 1.88
(Own narrow interests) 325 6.6% 99.2% 2.46
Don't know 33 .7% 99.8% 4.21
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.1%
24
1.1%
31
1.1%
55
2 0.9%
20
1.0%
29
1.0%
49
3 3.8%
82
5.3%
147
4.7%
229
4 5.1%
108
5.6%
154
5.3%
262
(Own narrow interests) 6.9%
146
6.5%
179
6.6%
325
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.9%
24
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(What is best for the country) 1.6%
12
1.7%
10
0.6%
11
1.2%
8
1.1%
11
1.1%
52
2 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
1.1%
20
0.4%
3
1.4%
14
1.0%
47
3 2.9%
22
4.6%
27
5.2%
91
4.4%
30
5.6%
54
4.7%
224
4 4.2%
32
6.8%
40
5.3%
92
4.9%
33
6.1%
59
5.4%
256
(Own narrow interests) 7.2%
55
5.2%
31
6.1%
106
6.6%
45
7.9%
77
6.6%
314
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(What is best for the country) 1.5%
11
0.9%
12
0.9%
13
1.0%
9
1.8%
8
1.1%
53
2 1.4%
10
0.5%
7
1.0%
15
0.6%
6
2.5%
11
1.0%
49
3 4.6%
34
5.2%
68
4.4%
64
4.8%
45
3.8%
17
4.7%
228
4 5.2%
38
6.4%
83
5.0%
72
5.0%
47
4.9%
22
5.4%
262
(Own narrow interests) 6.0%
44
7.4%
97
7.1%
103
5.8%
54
5.8%
26
6.7%
324
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
1.3%
6
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
1.6%
30
1.0%
11
1.1%
55
2 1.2%
10
1.2%
14
0.7%
14
1.0%
11
1.0%
49
3 4.2%
34
5.6%
65
4.7%
87
4.0%
42
4.7%
228
4 4.8%
39
6.3%
73
4.2%
79
6.7%
71
5.3%
262
(Own narrow interests) 6.4%
52
6.0%
69
7.2%
134
6.6%
70
6.6%
325
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
8
0.4%
7
0.9%
10
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(What is best for the country) 0.9%
21
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.9%
7
1.1%
55
2 1.0%
24
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
49
3 4.7%
116
4.8%
53
2.2%
2
4.6%
38
5.1%
19
4.7%
228
4 5.5%
135
5.0%
56
11.1%
10
6.0%
50
2.7%
10
5.4%
261
(Own narrow interests) 7.1%
174
5.8%
64
10.0%
9
7.1%
59
4.3%
16
6.6%
322
Don't know 0.4%
11
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.4%
5
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
22
2.6%
19
3.4%
14
1.1%
55
2 0.9%
34
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
1.0%
49
3 4.7%
176
4.2%
30
5.7%
23
4.7%
229
4 5.8%
218
3.5%
25
4.7%
19
5.3%
262
(Own narrow interests) 6.6%
249
6.0%
43
8.1%
33
6.6%
325
Don't know 0.6%
22
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
1.4%
11
2.4%
5
1.3%
12
1.1%
48
2 0.9%
13
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.5%
14
1.0%
45
3 4.2%
60
4.9%
32
5.4%
28
4.9%
37
2.4%
5
5.0%
47
4.6%
209
4 5.2%
74
5.6%
36
4.2%
22
5.4%
41
4.3%
9
6.4%
60
5.4%
242
(Own narrow interests) 7.6%
108
6.2%
40
7.5%
39
6.6%
50
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
6.6%
299
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share