General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCRELIG

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all'), how well do the following groups understand stem cell research? B. Religious leaders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.45
(Very well) 53 1.1% 81.5% .13
2 58 1.2% 82.7% .72
3 261 5.3% 88% 1.3
4 281 5.7% 93.7% 1.89
(Not at all) 250 5.1% 98.8% 2.48
Don't know 50 1% 99.8% 4.23
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 0.9%
20
1.2%
33
1.1%
53
2 0.9%
19
1.4%
39
1.2%
58
3 4.5%
96
6.0%
165
5.3%
261
4 5.3%
113
6.1%
168
5.7%
281
(Not at all) 5.7%
121
4.7%
129
5.1%
250
Don't know 0.9%
19
1.1%
31
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(Very well) 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
1.0%
7
2.1%
20
1.1%
51
2 0.4%
3
1.9%
11
0.6%
11
1.5%
10
2.3%
22
1.2%
57
3 3.1%
24
4.6%
27
6.0%
104
4.3%
29
7.2%
70
5.3%
254
4 5.7%
44
7.1%
42
5.6%
97
6.4%
43
5.2%
50
5.8%
276
(Not at all) 5.9%
45
4.6%
27
5.0%
87
4.6%
31
5.0%
48
5.0%
238
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
2
1.1%
19
0.1%
1
1.3%
13
0.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(Very well) 0.7%
5
0.6%
8
1.5%
21
1.5%
14
0.9%
4
1.1%
52
2 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
1.4%
20
1.0%
9
1.6%
7
1.2%
58
3 4.9%
36
6.7%
87
4.4%
64
4.7%
44
6.3%
28
5.3%
259
4 5.6%
41
6.6%
86
6.1%
88
5.7%
53
2.9%
13
5.8%
281
(Not at all) 6.1%
45
5.3%
69
4.8%
69
4.0%
37
6.5%
29
5.1%
249
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
2.0%
9
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
1.4%
26
1.0%
11
1.1%
53
2 1.1%
9
1.5%
17
1.3%
25
0.7%
7
1.2%
58
3 5.0%
41
6.6%
76
5.0%
93
4.8%
51
5.3%
261
4 5.1%
42
5.8%
67
5.4%
101
6.6%
70
5.7%
280
(Not at all) 4.5%
37
4.9%
57
4.9%
92
6.0%
64
5.1%
250
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.2%
14
0.7%
13
1.2%
13
1.0%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(Very well) 1.0%
25
1.3%
15
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.1%
53
2 1.2%
30
1.6%
18
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
57
3 6.4%
158
5.3%
59
5.6%
5
3.3%
27
3.3%
12
5.4%
261
4 5.5%
135
5.5%
61
6.7%
6
7.1%
59
5.4%
20
5.8%
281
(Not at all) 4.7%
117
4.5%
50
8.9%
8
7.0%
58
3.5%
13
5.1%
246
Don't know 0.6%
15
1.6%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 0.7%
27
2.1%
15
2.7%
11
1.1%
53
2 1.2%
45
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
1.2%
58
3 5.2%
196
5.2%
37
6.9%
28
5.3%
261
4 6.2%
234
4.0%
29
4.4%
18
5.7%
281
(Not at all) 4.9%
185
4.6%
33
7.9%
32
5.1%
250
Don't know 0.9%
34
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
1.0%
50
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(Very well) 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
1.7%
16
1.0%
46
2 0.6%
9
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
1.0%
45
3 3.3%
47
4.3%
28
6.2%
32
6.6%
50
5.8%
12
7.1%
67
5.2%
236
4 7.0%
100
6.2%
40
4.2%
22
6.3%
48
3.4%
7
5.4%
51
6.0%
268
(Not at all) 6.9%
98
6.0%
39
6.4%
33
4.3%
33
2.9%
6
2.5%
24
5.2%
233
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.5%
14
1.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share