General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCPOL

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all'), how well do the following groups understand stem cell research? C. Elected officials
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.46
(Very well) 33 .7% 81.1% .15
2 63 1.3% 82.4% .75
3 322 6.6% 88.9% 1.35
4 274 5.6% 94.5% 1.95
(Not at all) 220 4.5% 99% 2.55
Don't know 40 .8% 99.8% 4.36
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 0.7%
15
0.6%
18
0.7%
33
2 0.9%
20
1.6%
43
1.3%
63
3 6.1%
131
6.9%
191
6.6%
322
4 5.5%
118
5.6%
156
5.6%
274
(Not at all) 4.2%
90
4.7%
130
4.5%
220
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.9%
26
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
8
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(Very well) 1.3%
10
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
32
2 1.3%
10
1.2%
7
1.7%
30
1.0%
7
0.9%
9
1.3%
63
3 6.4%
49
7.3%
43
6.2%
109
7.1%
48
6.8%
66
6.6%
315
4 4.4%
34
7.3%
43
5.5%
96
4.9%
33
6.6%
64
5.7%
270
(Not at all) 3.0%
23
2.5%
15
4.2%
73
4.1%
28
6.7%
65
4.3%
204
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
13
0.1%
1
1.1%
11
0.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(Very well) 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
32
2 2.2%
16
0.9%
12
1.2%
17
1.2%
11
1.6%
7
1.3%
63
3 7.9%
58
8.0%
104
5.8%
84
5.5%
51
4.9%
22
6.6%
319
4 5.5%
40
6.3%
82
5.7%
82
4.2%
39
7.0%
31
5.6%
274
(Not at all) 3.0%
22
4.4%
57
4.8%
69
5.4%
50
4.9%
22
4.5%
220
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.8%
10
0.6%
9
0.8%
7
1.3%
6
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.9%
17
0.6%
6
0.7%
32
2 1.1%
9
1.4%
16
1.2%
22
1.5%
16
1.3%
63
3 6.5%
53
7.5%
87
5.5%
102
7.6%
80
6.6%
322
4 4.8%
39
6.4%
74
5.5%
103
5.5%
58
5.6%
274
(Not at all) 4.2%
34
4.0%
46
5.1%
95
4.2%
45
4.5%
220
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
0.6%
11
1.0%
11
0.8%
40
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(Very well) 0.5%
12
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
33
2 1.5%
37
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
0.8%
3
1.3%
63
3 6.0%
148
6.7%
75
11.1%
10
7.6%
63
6.2%
23
6.6%
319
4 6.1%
150
4.9%
54
7.8%
7
5.7%
47
4.3%
16
5.6%
274
(Not at all) 4.9%
120
5.0%
56
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
2.4%
9
4.5%
218
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.6%
6
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(Very well) 0.3%
12
1.4%
10
2.7%
11
0.7%
33
2 1.3%
49
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
1.3%
63
3 6.5%
245
5.7%
41
8.8%
36
6.6%
322
4 5.8%
220
4.7%
34
4.9%
20
5.6%
274
(Not at all) 4.4%
168
4.5%
32
4.9%
20
4.5%
220
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.8%
6
1.7%
7
0.8%
40
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(Very well) 0.2%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
0.7%
33
2 1.0%
14
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
1.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
1.3%
57
3 6.3%
90
6.0%
39
8.5%
44
7.2%
55
3.9%
8
6.3%
59
6.5%
295
4 6.2%
88
5.4%
35
4.8%
25
5.4%
41
3.9%
8
6.5%
61
5.7%
258
(Not at all) 4.7%
67
4.9%
32
4.2%
22
3.7%
28
4.8%
10
3.6%
34
4.3%
193
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
14
0.8%
37
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share