General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDAGRSC

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'near complete agreement' and 5 means 'no agreement at all') to what extent do medical researchers agree on the importance of stem cells for research?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.39
(Near complete agreement) 256 5.2% 85.6% .34
2 289 5.9% 91.5% 1.08
3 245 5% 96.5% 1.81
4 59 1.2% 97.7% 2.54
(No agreement at all) 35 .7% 98.4% 3.28
Don't know 69 1.4% 99.8% 5.48
No answer 8 .2% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(Near complete agreement) 4.5%
96
5.8%
160
5.2%
256
2 6.3%
134
5.6%
155
5.9%
289
3 4.2%
89
5.6%
156
5.0%
245
4 1.2%
25
1.2%
34
1.2%
59
(No agreement at all) 0.8%
18
0.6%
17
0.7%
35
Don't know 1.2%
25
1.6%
44
1.4%
69
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(Near complete agreement) 6.9%
53
5.2%
31
4.7%
82
5.2%
35
4.9%
47
5.2%
248
2 4.6%
35
7.3%
43
6.2%
109
6.9%
47
5.1%
49
6.0%
283
3 4.0%
31
3.9%
23
5.7%
100
1.6%
11
7.3%
71
5.0%
236
4 0.3%
2
1.5%
9
0.5%
9
2.5%
17
2.2%
21
1.2%
58
(No agreement at all) 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
1.2%
8
1.4%
14
0.7%
34
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.7%
4
1.1%
20
0.4%
3
2.2%
21
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(Near complete agreement) 3.5%
26
5.7%
75
5.5%
79
5.0%
47
6.1%
27
5.2%
254
2 7.8%
57
6.7%
87
5.1%
73
5.4%
50
4.9%
22
6.0%
289
3 5.5%
40
5.3%
69
4.7%
68
4.7%
44
4.7%
21
5.0%
242
4 1.2%
9
1.3%
17
1.2%
18
0.9%
8
1.6%
7
1.2%
59
(No agreement at all) 0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.8%
12
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
35
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.2%
16
1.6%
23
1.1%
10
2.5%
11
1.4%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(Near complete agreement) 5.6%
46
4.4%
51
5.0%
94
6.1%
65
5.2%
256
2 5.3%
43
7.1%
82
5.3%
100
5.9%
63
5.9%
288
3 4.5%
37
5.3%
61
4.6%
86
5.8%
61
5.0%
245
4 1.2%
10
1.6%
18
1.2%
23
0.8%
8
1.2%
59
(No agreement at all) 0.4%
3
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
0.1%
1
0.7%
35
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.2%
14
1.5%
28
1.7%
18
1.4%
69
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(Near complete agreement) 5.2%
128
5.0%
56
11.1%
10
5.7%
47
3.8%
14
5.2%
255
2 5.7%
141
5.7%
63
10.0%
9
6.9%
57
4.6%
17
5.9%
287
3 5.1%
126
5.3%
59
3.3%
3
4.6%
38
4.9%
18
5.0%
244
4 1.4%
34
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
1.2%
59
(No agreement at all) 0.9%
21
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.7%
19
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
2.2%
8
1.4%
69
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(Near complete agreement) 4.6%
175
6.3%
45
8.8%
36
5.2%
256
2 6.2%
235
4.0%
29
6.1%
25
5.9%
289
3 5.0%
187
4.9%
35
5.7%
23
5.0%
245
4 1.3%
48
1.3%
9
0.5%
2
1.2%
59
(No agreement at all) 0.6%
22
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
0.7%
35
Don't know 1.4%
53
0.8%
6
2.5%
10
1.4%
69
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(Near complete agreement) 5.7%
82
6.3%
41
5.2%
27
5.9%
45
3.4%
7
4.2%
40
5.4%
242
2 6.5%
93
5.4%
35
6.9%
36
5.5%
42
3.4%
7
6.0%
57
6.0%
270
3 3.8%
54
4.9%
32
5.0%
26
5.8%
44
5.3%
11
5.7%
54
4.9%
221
4 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
9
1.0%
2
2.0%
19
1.1%
49
(No agreement at all) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
31
Don't know 1.5%
22
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
17
1.4%
61
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share