General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDINFSC

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? A. Medical researchers. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.38
A great deal of influence 368 7.5% 87.9% .56
A fair amount 405 8.3% 96.2% 1.5
A little influence 107 2.2% 98.3% 2.44
None at all 40 .8% 99.2% 3.38
Don't know 33 .7% 99.8% 7.14
No answer 8 .2% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 6.7%
142
8.2%
226
7.5%
368
A fair amount 7.7%
165
8.7%
240
8.3%
405
A little influence 2.3%
48
2.1%
59
2.2%
107
None at all 0.9%
20
0.7%
20
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.8%
21
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
A great deal of influence 9.0%
69
6.9%
41
7.6%
132
6.2%
42
7.4%
72
7.5%
356
A fair amount 6.5%
50
9.5%
56
8.1%
142
7.8%
53
9.6%
93
8.3%
394
A little influence 1.0%
8
1.7%
10
2.0%
35
2.5%
17
3.4%
33
2.2%
103
None at all 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
8
1.0%
7
1.7%
16
0.8%
37
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
A great deal of influence 7.5%
55
7.6%
99
7.8%
113
7.2%
67
6.7%
30
7.5%
364
A fair amount 8.7%
64
9.3%
122
7.4%
107
7.6%
71
9.2%
41
8.3%
405
A little influence 2.2%
16
2.5%
32
2.4%
34
1.6%
15
2.0%
9
2.2%
106
None at all 1.1%
8
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.6%
6
1.1%
5
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 6.1%
50
7.5%
87
7.6%
142
8.4%
89
7.5%
368
A fair amount 8.8%
72
8.8%
101
7.8%
145
8.1%
86
8.2%
404
A little influence 1.6%
13
2.7%
31
1.9%
36
2.5%
27
2.2%
107
None at all 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
0.6%
6
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
A great deal of influence 7.5%
185
6.7%
75
12.2%
11
8.1%
67
7.6%
28
7.5%
366
A fair amount 8.3%
205
9.3%
103
8.9%
8
7.8%
65
6.2%
23
8.3%
404
A little influence 2.3%
57
2.2%
24
3.3%
3
2.4%
20
0.5%
2
2.2%
106
None at all 0.9%
21
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.6%
6
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 7.0%
266
8.6%
62
9.8%
40
7.5%
368
A fair amount 8.3%
312
7.1%
51
10.3%
42
8.3%
405
A little influence 2.4%
90
1.3%
9
2.0%
8
2.2%
107
None at all 0.8%
30
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
A great deal of influence 8.2%
117
7.3%
47
8.7%
45
7.9%
60
2.9%
6
7.3%
69
7.6%
344
A fair amount 8.0%
114
8.2%
53
7.9%
41
8.7%
66
8.7%
18
8.5%
80
8.3%
372
A little influence 1.8%
26
2.0%
13
2.3%
12
2.1%
16
1.4%
3
2.5%
24
2.1%
94
None at all 0.5%
7
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
0.8%
34
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
0.7%
30
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share