General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCBELT

SRC Belt Code
  1) Central city of 12 largest SMSAs
  2) Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs
  3) Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs
  4) Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs
  5) Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more)
  6) Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 430 8.8% 8.8% -2.04
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 554 11.3% 20.1% -1.37
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 514 10.5% 30.6% -.71
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 829 16.9% 47.5% -.04
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 1952 39.8% 87.3% .63
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 622 12.7% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 8.0%
171
9.4%
259
8.8%
430
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 12.2%
260
10.6%
294
11.3%
554
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 10.0%
214
10.8%
300
10.5%
514
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 17.5%
372
16.5%
457
16.9%
829
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 39.1%
834
40.4%
1118
39.8%
1952
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 13.1%
280
12.3%
342
12.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 13.3%
102
10.2%
60
7.7%
135
6.9%
47
6.9%
67
8.6%
411
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 16.3%
125
14.2%
84
10.1%
177
11.8%
80
7.5%
73
11.3%
539
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 13.8%
106
11.7%
69
9.0%
157
11.1%
75
9.7%
94
10.5%
501
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 13.9%
107
17.6%
104
18.1%
316
16.0%
108
17.4%
169
16.9%
804
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 34.7%
267
35.9%
212
40.4%
705
40.8%
276
45.3%
439
40.0%
1899
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 8.1%
62
10.5%
62
14.7%
256
13.4%
91
13.1%
127
12.6%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 10.4%
76
9.0%
117
8.5%
123
7.4%
69
8.1%
36
8.7%
421
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 14.5%
106
13.3%
174
10.8%
155
8.4%
78
8.1%
36
11.3%
549
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 11.7%
86
11.9%
156
9.6%
139
8.8%
82
9.4%
42
10.4%
505
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 15.4%
113
15.4%
201
18.7%
270
17.1%
159
17.8%
79
16.9%
822
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 38.6%
283
39.3%
513
38.0%
547
43.8%
408
42.9%
191
40.0%
1942
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 9.4%
69
11.1%
145
14.4%
207
14.6%
136
13.7%
61
12.7%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 22.2%
182
6.9%
80
3.7%
69
9.3%
98
8.8%
429
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 3.1%
25
9.5%
109
12.4%
232
17.8%
188
11.3%
554
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 16.6%
136
8.8%
102
10.1%
189
8.2%
87
10.5%
514
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 22.0%
180
16.9%
195
12.9%
242
20.0%
212
16.9%
829
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 30.1%
246
39.0%
450
42.9%
803
42.8%
453
39.8%
1952
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 6.0%
49
18.8%
217
17.9%
335
2.0%
21
12.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 6.2%
152
11.6%
129
23.3%
21
8.7%
72
13.8%
51
8.7%
425
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.4%
257
9.7%
108
11.1%
10
15.2%
126
12.5%
46
11.2%
547
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 8.5%
210
13.8%
154
26.7%
24
10.0%
83
10.8%
40
10.5%
511
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 15.1%
373
22.4%
249
25.6%
23
15.4%
128
13.3%
49
16.9%
822
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 42.3%
1043
36.7%
408
12.2%
11
39.4%
327
42.0%
155
39.9%
1944
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 17.4%
430
5.8%
65
1.1%
1
11.3%
94
7.6%
28
12.7%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.9%
224
18.7%
134
17.7%
72
8.8%
430
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 9.9%
372
16.0%
115
16.5%
67
11.3%
554
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 9.3%
352
14.2%
102
14.7%
60
10.5%
514
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 18.2%
689
12.0%
86
13.3%
54
16.9%
829
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 43.3%
1636
23.7%
170
35.9%
146
39.8%
1952
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 13.3%
503
15.5%
111
2.0%
8
12.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 8.0%
114
8.0%
52
8.9%
46
12.1%
92
10.1%
21
7.4%
70
8.8%
395
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 12.8%
183
10.8%
70
11.0%
57
10.9%
83
10.6%
22
11.2%
106
11.6%
521
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 9.2%
131
13.6%
88
11.8%
61
10.6%
81
13.0%
27
9.7%
91
10.6%
479
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 18.2%
260
15.9%
103
17.4%
90
14.7%
112
14.0%
29
18.8%
177
17.1%
771
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 39.7%
567
42.2%
273
39.2%
203
37.3%
284
39.1%
81
40.1%
378
39.7%
1786
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 12.1%
173
9.4%
61
11.8%
61
14.3%
109
13.0%
27
12.8%
121
12.3%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share