General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELINFSC

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? B. Religious leaders. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.44
A great deal of influence 69 1.4% 81.8% .26
A fair amount 181 3.7% 85.5% .96
A little influence 354 7.2% 92.7% 1.66
None at all 312 6.4% 99.1% 2.36
Don't know 38 .8% 99.9% 5.15
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.6%
35
1.2%
34
1.4%
69
A fair amount 3.1%
65
4.2%
116
3.7%
181
A little influence 6.5%
139
7.8%
215
7.2%
354
None at all 6.4%
137
6.3%
175
6.4%
312
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.9%
26
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
A great deal of influence 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.0%
17
1.8%
12
2.7%
26
1.4%
67
A fair amount 2.0%
15
3.0%
18
3.4%
60
2.7%
18
6.7%
65
3.7%
176
A little influence 5.5%
42
8.8%
52
8.2%
143
6.5%
44
6.7%
65
7.3%
346
None at all 8.1%
62
6.4%
38
5.6%
97
6.5%
44
6.0%
58
6.3%
299
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
A great deal of influence 1.2%
9
1.1%
14
1.7%
25
1.5%
14
1.6%
7
1.4%
69
A fair amount 4.0%
29
3.3%
43
3.3%
48
3.6%
34
5.6%
25
3.7%
179
A little influence 7.6%
56
8.2%
107
7.4%
106
6.3%
59
5.2%
23
7.2%
351
None at all 6.5%
48
7.7%
100
6.1%
88
5.2%
48
6.3%
28
6.4%
312
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
1.0%
9
1.6%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 0.7%
6
1.6%
18
1.7%
32
1.2%
13
1.4%
69
A fair amount 3.1%
25
3.6%
41
4.6%
86
2.7%
29
3.7%
181
A little influence 6.7%
55
8.0%
92
6.1%
115
8.6%
91
7.2%
353
None at all 6.6%
54
6.6%
76
5.8%
108
7.0%
74
6.4%
312
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
11
0.5%
10
0.8%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
A great deal of influence 1.4%
34
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.4%
69
A fair amount 4.6%
113
3.7%
41
3.3%
3
1.8%
15
2.4%
9
3.7%
181
A little influence 7.3%
179
7.2%
80
7.8%
7
7.5%
62
6.8%
25
7.3%
353
None at all 5.8%
142
5.8%
65
12.2%
11
8.9%
74
4.3%
16
6.3%
308
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.4%
5
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.2%
47
1.7%
12
2.5%
10
1.4%
69
A fair amount 3.3%
124
4.6%
33
5.9%
24
3.7%
181
A little influence 7.3%
277
6.4%
46
7.6%
31
7.2%
354
None at all 6.6%
249
5.0%
36
6.6%
27
6.4%
312
Don't know 0.6%
24
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
A great deal of influence 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
1.7%
9
1.4%
11
1.0%
2
2.3%
22
1.3%
58
A fair amount 2.0%
29
1.9%
12
3.3%
17
4.9%
37
3.4%
7
5.4%
51
3.4%
153
A little influence 7.3%
104
7.4%
48
8.1%
42
7.0%
53
6.8%
14
7.8%
74
7.4%
335
None at all 8.5%
122
8.7%
56
5.8%
30
6.2%
47
2.9%
6
3.4%
32
6.5%
293
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
14
0.8%
36
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share