General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINFSC

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? C. Elected officials (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.43
A great deal of influence 88 1.8% 82.2% .32
A fair amount 311 6.3% 88.5% 1.08
A little influence 322 6.6% 95.1% 1.84
None at all 199 4.1% 99.2% 2.59
Don't know 34 .7% 99.9% 5.62
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.9%
40
1.7%
48
1.8%
88
A fair amount 6.1%
131
6.5%
180
6.3%
311
A little influence 6.1%
131
6.9%
191
6.6%
322
None at all 3.6%
76
4.4%
123
4.1%
199
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.9%
24
0.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
A great deal of influence 2.5%
19
1.5%
9
1.5%
26
1.6%
11
1.9%
18
1.7%
83
A fair amount 6.1%
47
7.4%
44
6.6%
116
5.8%
39
6.3%
61
6.5%
307
A little influence 5.5%
42
7.1%
42
6.3%
110
6.9%
47
7.6%
74
6.6%
315
None at all 2.5%
19
2.9%
17
3.9%
68
3.2%
22
6.2%
60
3.9%
186
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
10
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
A great deal of influence 2.3%
17
1.9%
25
1.9%
27
1.6%
15
0.7%
3
1.8%
87
A fair amount 8.7%
64
7.2%
94
5.6%
81
4.9%
46
5.8%
26
6.4%
311
A little influence 5.7%
42
7.4%
96
7.5%
108
5.3%
49
5.2%
23
6.5%
318
None at all 2.7%
20
3.8%
50
3.5%
50
5.2%
48
7.0%
31
4.1%
199
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.6%
6
1.6%
7
0.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.5%
12
1.4%
16
2.4%
44
1.5%
16
1.8%
88
A fair amount 5.9%
48
6.8%
78
5.7%
107
7.4%
78
6.3%
311
A little influence 5.7%
47
7.8%
90
5.9%
110
7.0%
74
6.6%
321
None at all 4.3%
35
3.9%
45
4.3%
80
3.7%
39
4.1%
199
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.5%
10
0.8%
9
0.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
A great deal of influence 1.6%
40
1.6%
18
6.7%
6
1.7%
14
2.7%
10
1.8%
88
A fair amount 6.7%
165
6.1%
68
7.8%
7
6.4%
53
4.6%
17
6.4%
310
A little influence 6.6%
162
6.6%
73
6.7%
6
7.5%
62
4.6%
17
6.6%
320
None at all 4.1%
101
4.9%
54
3.3%
3
3.3%
27
3.3%
12
4.0%
197
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.4%
5
0.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
A great deal of influence 1.6%
59
2.5%
18
2.7%
11
1.8%
88
A fair amount 6.0%
227
7.0%
50
8.4%
34
6.3%
311
A little influence 6.7%
254
5.3%
38
7.4%
30
6.6%
322
None at all 4.2%
159
3.1%
22
4.4%
18
4.1%
199
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
0.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
A great deal of influence 1.6%
23
2.0%
13
2.5%
13
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
2.1%
20
1.8%
79
A fair amount 6.2%
88
4.8%
31
6.9%
36
8.3%
63
5.3%
11
6.4%
60
6.4%
289
A little influence 6.5%
93
7.6%
49
6.2%
32
7.1%
54
4.3%
9
6.7%
63
6.7%
300
None at all 4.1%
59
4.2%
27
3.9%
20
3.0%
23
3.9%
8
3.9%
37
3.9%
174
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
13
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share