General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDBSTSC

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Medical researchers
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.4
(What is best for the country) 289 5.9% 86.3% .38
2 273 5.6% 91.9% 1.16
3 193 3.9% 95.8% 1.93
4 96 2% 97.8% 2.71
(Own narrow interests) 62 1.3% 99% 3.48
Don't know 39 .8% 99.8% 5.81
No answer 9 .2% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 5.4%
116
6.2%
173
5.9%
289
2 5.2%
110
5.9%
163
5.6%
273
3 3.8%
80
4.1%
113
3.9%
193
4 1.8%
38
2.1%
58
2.0%
96
(Own narrow interests) 1.4%
29
1.2%
33
1.3%
62
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.9%
25
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(What is best for the country) 6.6%
51
5.1%
30
6.5%
114
5.5%
37
5.0%
48
5.9%
280
2 5.9%
45
5.9%
35
5.7%
99
5.8%
39
5.3%
51
5.7%
269
3 2.9%
22
5.2%
31
3.2%
56
3.1%
21
5.6%
54
3.9%
184
4 0.7%
5
2.2%
13
1.8%
31
2.2%
15
3.1%
30
2.0%
94
(Own narrow interests) 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
16
1.0%
7
3.1%
30
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(What is best for the country) 6.1%
45
6.0%
79
5.7%
82
6.2%
58
4.9%
22
5.9%
286
2 7.8%
57
6.4%
84
5.0%
72
4.4%
41
4.0%
18
5.6%
272
3 4.0%
29
4.4%
58
4.2%
61
3.3%
31
2.9%
13
4.0%
192
4 0.5%
4
2.1%
27
2.4%
34
1.6%
15
3.6%
16
2.0%
96
(Own narrow interests) 0.7%
5
1.4%
18
1.0%
14
1.4%
13
2.7%
12
1.3%
62
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
8
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
1.8%
8
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 5.3%
43
5.8%
67
6.1%
115
6.0%
64
5.9%
289
2 5.3%
43
5.8%
67
4.7%
88
7.0%
74
5.6%
272
3 3.7%
30
4.2%
49
4.0%
75
3.7%
39
3.9%
193
4 1.5%
12
2.9%
33
1.9%
35
1.5%
16
2.0%
96
(Own narrow interests) 1.5%
12
1.1%
13
1.4%
26
1.0%
11
1.3%
62
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
1.0%
11
0.8%
39
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(What is best for the country) 5.6%
139
6.2%
69
8.9%
8
6.4%
53
5.4%
20
5.9%
289
2 5.2%
129
5.0%
56
10.0%
9
7.5%
62
3.8%
14
5.5%
270
3 4.4%
108
4.1%
46
2.2%
2
3.0%
25
3.3%
12
4.0%
193
4 2.4%
59
1.7%
19
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
1.4%
5
2.0%
95
(Own narrow interests) 1.3%
32
1.8%
20
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.8%
3
1.3%
61
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.9%
7
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 5.3%
200
7.4%
53
8.8%
36
5.9%
289
2 5.8%
218
4.2%
30
6.1%
25
5.6%
273
3 3.9%
148
4.0%
29
3.9%
16
3.9%
193
4 2.1%
81
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
2.0%
96
(Own narrow interests) 1.2%
47
1.3%
9
1.5%
6
1.3%
62
Don't know 0.7%
25
0.7%
5
2.2%
9
0.8%
39
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(What is best for the country) 6.8%
97
5.3%
34
7.1%
37
6.6%
50
3.4%
7
5.1%
48
6.1%
273
2 5.7%
81
6.0%
39
5.6%
29
6.3%
48
5.3%
11
5.4%
51
5.8%
259
3 3.9%
55
4.3%
28
3.9%
20
3.7%
28
3.9%
8
3.4%
32
3.8%
171
4 1.7%
24
1.7%
11
1.2%
6
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
2.8%
26
1.7%
78
(Own narrow interests) 0.5%
7
1.1%
7
1.2%
6
1.3%
10
1.4%
3
2.5%
24
1.3%
57
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
0.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share