General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELBSTSC

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Religious leaders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.44
(What is best for the country) 86 1.8% 82.1% .15
2 96 2% 84.1% .75
3 232 4.7% 88.8% 1.35
4 234 4.8% 93.6% 1.94
(Own narrow interests) 257 5.2% 98.9% 2.54
Don't know 46 .9% 99.8% 4.33
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.7%
37
1.8%
49
1.8%
86
2 1.9%
41
2.0%
55
2.0%
96
3 3.7%
79
5.5%
153
4.7%
232
4 4.6%
99
4.9%
135
4.8%
234
(Own narrow interests) 5.3%
113
5.2%
144
5.2%
257
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.0%
28
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(What is best for the country) 1.6%
12
0.7%
4
1.3%
22
1.6%
11
3.3%
32
1.7%
81
2 0.5%
4
1.9%
11
1.9%
33
1.5%
10
3.6%
35
2.0%
93
3 2.5%
19
5.4%
32
5.3%
93
4.4%
30
5.5%
53
4.8%
227
4 4.3%
33
6.1%
36
4.9%
86
4.7%
32
4.4%
43
4.8%
230
(Own narrow interests) 7.4%
57
4.9%
29
4.6%
80
5.2%
35
5.0%
48
5.2%
249
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.7%
35
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(What is best for the country) 1.6%
12
1.6%
21
1.9%
28
1.8%
17
1.3%
6
1.7%
84
2 2.2%
16
2.2%
29
1.7%
24
1.6%
15
2.7%
12
2.0%
96
3 6.3%
46
5.2%
68
4.0%
57
4.3%
40
4.3%
19
4.7%
230
4 3.8%
28
5.7%
75
5.1%
74
4.8%
45
2.7%
12
4.8%
234
(Own narrow interests) 5.0%
37
5.4%
71
5.5%
79
4.3%
40
6.7%
30
5.3%
257
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.8%
10
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
2.2%
10
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.0%
8
1.6%
19
2.4%
44
1.4%
15
1.8%
86
2 1.2%
10
2.4%
28
2.2%
41
1.6%
17
2.0%
96
3 4.3%
35
4.9%
57
5.0%
94
4.2%
45
4.7%
231
4 5.3%
43
5.3%
61
3.9%
73
5.4%
57
4.8%
234
(Own narrow interests) 5.3%
43
5.4%
62
4.4%
82
6.6%
70
5.2%
257
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
11
0.9%
16
1.0%
11
0.9%
46
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(What is best for the country) 2.0%
50
2.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.8%
86
2 2.3%
56
2.3%
26
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.9%
7
2.0%
96
3 5.3%
130
5.4%
60
0.0%
0
3.0%
25
4.1%
15
4.7%
230
4 4.9%
120
4.0%
45
10.0%
9
5.7%
47
3.0%
11
4.8%
232
(Own narrow interests) 4.3%
107
4.5%
50
12.2%
11
8.8%
73
4.1%
15
5.3%
256
Don't know 0.7%
17
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.9%
7
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.4%
51
2.8%
20
3.7%
15
1.8%
86
2 1.9%
72
2.6%
19
1.2%
5
2.0%
96
3 4.5%
169
5.3%
38
6.1%
25
4.7%
232
4 5.1%
192
3.5%
25
4.2%
17
4.8%
234
(Own narrow interests) 5.5%
207
3.1%
22
6.9%
28
5.2%
257
Don't know 0.7%
28
1.3%
9
2.2%
9
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(What is best for the country) 1.3%
18
0.8%
5
1.7%
9
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
2.9%
27
1.7%
75
2 0.9%
13
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
2.9%
22
1.9%
4
3.0%
28
1.8%
80
3 3.4%
48
4.5%
29
5.4%
28
6.0%
46
3.9%
8
5.2%
49
4.6%
208
4 5.0%
72
5.3%
34
5.0%
26
4.3%
33
3.9%
8
5.1%
48
4.9%
221
(Own narrow interests) 8.0%
114
6.5%
42
5.2%
27
4.2%
32
2.9%
6
2.8%
26
5.5%
247
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.6%
15
0.9%
41
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share