General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBSTSC

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. C. Elected officials
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.45
(What is best for the country) 50 1% 81.4% .15
2 92 1.9% 83.3% .75
3 262 5.3% 88.6% 1.35
4 249 5.1% 93.7% 1.95
(Own narrow interests) 262 5.3% 99.1% 2.55
Don't know 38 .8% 99.8% 4.35
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 1.2%
26
0.9%
24
1.0%
50
2 1.4%
30
2.2%
62
1.9%
92
3 5.0%
107
5.6%
155
5.3%
262
4 4.7%
100
5.4%
149
5.1%
249
(Own narrow interests) 5.2%
110
5.5%
152
5.3%
262
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.9%
24
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
(What is best for the country) 0.9%
7
1.0%
6
0.6%
10
1.3%
9
1.3%
13
0.9%
45
2 2.3%
18
1.5%
9
1.7%
30
2.1%
14
1.8%
17
1.9%
88
3 6.2%
48
6.8%
40
5.5%
96
4.3%
29
4.7%
46
5.5%
259
4 3.8%
29
6.6%
39
5.3%
93
5.2%
35
5.2%
50
5.2%
246
(Own narrow interests) 3.4%
26
3.0%
18
5.0%
88
4.7%
32
9.0%
87
5.3%
251
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
2
1.0%
10
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
(What is best for the country) 1.0%
7
0.9%
12
0.9%
13
1.2%
11
1.1%
5
1.0%
48
2 3.1%
23
2.0%
26
1.7%
25
1.0%
9
2.0%
9
1.9%
92
3 6.7%
49
6.7%
87
4.3%
62
4.6%
43
4.3%
19
5.4%
260
4 5.6%
41
5.4%
70
5.7%
82
3.8%
35
4.5%
20
5.1%
248
(Own narrow interests) 2.7%
20
5.4%
71
5.8%
83
6.3%
59
6.5%
29
5.4%
262
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
9
0.8%
7
1.6%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
1.3%
25
1.2%
13
1.0%
50
2 1.8%
15
1.9%
22
1.8%
34
2.0%
21
1.9%
92
3 5.0%
41
5.1%
59
4.7%
87
7.0%
74
5.3%
261
4 5.0%
41
6.6%
76
4.5%
85
4.4%
47
5.1%
249
(Own narrow interests) 4.9%
40
5.6%
64
5.7%
106
4.9%
52
5.3%
262
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
(What is best for the country) 0.9%
21
1.6%
18
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
1.0%
50
2 1.8%
45
1.4%
16
3.3%
3
2.3%
19
2.4%
9
1.9%
92
3 4.9%
121
5.5%
61
11.1%
10
6.1%
51
4.9%
18
5.4%
261
4 5.3%
131
5.2%
58
4.4%
4
5.2%
43
3.0%
11
5.1%
247
(Own narrow interests) 6.1%
150
5.1%
57
3.3%
3
4.7%
39
3.0%
11
5.3%
260
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.9%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
(What is best for the country) 0.7%
25
1.9%
14
2.7%
11
1.0%
50
2 1.6%
61
2.8%
20
2.7%
11
1.9%
92
3 5.2%
196
5.0%
36
7.4%
30
5.3%
262
4 5.4%
204
4.2%
30
3.7%
15
5.1%
249
(Own narrow interests) 5.6%
211
3.9%
28
5.7%
23
5.3%
262
Don't know 0.6%
23
0.8%
6
2.2%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
(What is best for the country) 0.7%
10
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.0%
46
2 2.2%
31
1.7%
11
2.1%
11
2.4%
18
1.0%
2
1.7%
16
2.0%
89
3 5.5%
79
4.6%
30
5.8%
30
6.6%
50
2.9%
6
4.9%
46
5.4%
241
4 5.0%
72
4.5%
29
5.4%
28
5.5%
42
4.8%
10
5.8%
55
5.2%
236
(Own narrow interests) 5.0%
72
6.3%
41
4.6%
24
3.7%
28
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
5.0%
227
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
0.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share