General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCRESRCH

Recently, there has been controversy over whether the government should provide any funds at all for scientific research that uses 'stem cells' taken from human embryos. Would you say the government . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Definitely should fund such research
  2) Probably should fund such research
  3) Probably should not fund such research
  4) Definitely should not fund such research
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.39
Definitely should fund such research 256 5.2% 85.6% .42
Probably should fund such research 392 8% 93.6% 1.23
Probably should not fund such research 133 2.7% 96.3% 2.04
Definitely should not fund such research 128 2.6% 98.9% 2.86
Don't know 42 .9% 99.8% 6.11
No answer 10 .2% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
Definitely should fund such research 5.6%
119
4.9%
137
5.2%
256
Probably should fund such research 7.6%
162
8.3%
230
8.0%
392
Probably should not fund such research 2.2%
47
3.1%
86
2.7%
133
Definitely should not fund such research 2.3%
48
2.9%
80
2.6%
128
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.1%
31
0.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
Definitely should fund such research 9.0%
69
4.9%
29
5.0%
87
4.3%
29
3.4%
33
5.2%
247
Probably should fund such research 6.0%
46
10.0%
59
9.2%
160
7.5%
51
6.3%
61
7.9%
377
Probably should not fund such research 1.2%
9
2.5%
15
2.0%
35
3.4%
23
5.0%
48
2.7%
130
Definitely should not fund such research 0.4%
3
1.5%
9
1.7%
30
2.4%
16
6.9%
67
2.6%
125
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
14
0.3%
2
1.4%
14
0.8%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
Definitely should fund such research 4.4%
32
6.4%
83
5.6%
81
4.6%
43
3.6%
16
5.3%
255
Probably should fund such research 11.3%
83
8.4%
110
7.0%
101
6.8%
63
7.9%
35
8.1%
392
Probably should not fund such research 2.3%
17
3.1%
40
2.5%
36
2.6%
24
2.9%
13
2.7%
130
Definitely should not fund such research 1.4%
10
2.3%
30
2.8%
40
3.0%
28
4.5%
20
2.6%
128
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
11
1.0%
14
0.6%
6
1.3%
6
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
Definitely should fund such research 6.1%
50
4.7%
54
4.6%
86
6.1%
65
5.2%
255
Probably should fund such research 7.1%
58
8.8%
101
7.3%
137
9.1%
96
8.0%
392
Probably should not fund such research 2.2%
18
3.6%
42
2.6%
48
2.4%
25
2.7%
133
Definitely should not fund such research 2.1%
17
2.9%
33
3.2%
60
1.7%
18
2.6%
128
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
1.0%
19
1.1%
12
0.9%
42
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
Definitely should fund such research 4.2%
104
4.9%
54
12.2%
11
7.7%
64
5.4%
20
5.2%
253
Probably should fund such research 8.0%
198
7.8%
87
8.9%
8
9.0%
75
6.5%
24
8.1%
392
Probably should not fund such research 3.2%
80
2.8%
31
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
2.7%
132
Definitely should not fund such research 3.2%
78
3.0%
33
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.9%
7
2.6%
127
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
Definitely should fund such research 5.1%
193
4.0%
29
8.4%
34
5.2%
256
Probably should fund such research 7.6%
287
9.1%
65
9.8%
40
8.0%
392
Probably should not fund such research 2.8%
106
2.5%
18
2.2%
9
2.7%
133
Definitely should not fund such research 2.8%
106
1.8%
13
2.2%
9
2.6%
128
Don't know 0.7%
28
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
0.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
Definitely should fund such research 7.0%
100
4.8%
31
6.0%
31
6.3%
48
4.8%
10
2.8%
26
5.5%
246
Probably should fund such research 8.6%
123
9.0%
58
8.5%
44
9.2%
70
2.9%
6
7.6%
72
8.3%
373
Probably should not fund such research 1.8%
25
2.5%
16
3.3%
17
1.7%
13
2.9%
6
4.2%
40
2.6%
117
Definitely should not fund such research 1.1%
16
1.7%
11
1.4%
7
2.0%
15
3.4%
7
4.7%
44
2.2%
100
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.2%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
0.8%
37
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share