General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXECO

Some people say that reducing income taxes almost always helps the economy grow. Others say that reducing income taxes has very little long-term impact on economic growth but could cause a big increase in the deficit. Please look at Card B10. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all'), how well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? A. Economists
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.4
(Very well) 264 5.4% 85.6% .31
2 202 4.1% 89.7% 1.01
3 286 5.8% 95.5% 1.72
4 77 1.6% 97.1% 2.42
(Not at all) 68 1.4% 98.5% 3.13
Don't know 68 1.4% 99.9% 5.24
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 5.3%
114
5.4%
150
5.4%
264
2 4.2%
89
4.1%
113
4.1%
202
3 5.3%
114
6.2%
172
5.8%
286
4 1.8%
38
1.4%
39
1.6%
77
(Not at all) 1.6%
35
1.2%
33
1.4%
68
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.9%
53
1.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(Very well) 7.9%
61
3.7%
22
4.4%
77
6.8%
46
5.6%
54
5.5%
260
2 4.2%
32
5.4%
32
4.6%
80
3.2%
22
3.3%
32
4.2%
198
3 5.6%
43
4.9%
29
7.3%
127
4.6%
31
5.5%
53
6.0%
283
4 1.3%
10
1.0%
6
2.1%
36
1.6%
11
1.3%
13
1.6%
76
(Not at all) 1.7%
13
1.4%
8
1.4%
24
1.0%
7
1.4%
14
1.4%
66
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.4%
8
1.7%
29
0.9%
6
0.6%
6
1.3%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(Very well) 6.7%
49
6.0%
79
5.6%
80
4.8%
45
2.2%
10
5.4%
263
2 4.0%
29
4.2%
55
4.7%
68
3.9%
36
2.9%
13
4.1%
201
3 8.3%
61
4.9%
64
5.3%
77
5.9%
55
6.1%
27
5.8%
284
4 1.1%
8
1.7%
22
1.8%
26
0.9%
8
2.9%
13
1.6%
77
(Not at all) 0.7%
5
1.1%
15
1.4%
20
2.0%
19
2.0%
9
1.4%
68
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.3%
17
1.2%
18
1.4%
13
2.7%
12
1.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(Very well) 4.8%
39
5.2%
60
5.6%
104
5.8%
61
5.4%
264
2 4.5%
37
4.5%
52
3.6%
67
4.3%
46
4.1%
202
3 5.3%
43
5.7%
66
6.1%
115
5.9%
62
5.8%
286
4 1.0%
8
2.1%
24
1.4%
26
1.8%
19
1.6%
77
(Not at all) 1.3%
11
0.7%
8
1.9%
35
1.3%
14
1.4%
68
Don't know 2.4%
20
1.0%
12
1.3%
25
1.0%
11
1.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(Very well) 4.9%
121
5.3%
59
4.4%
4
5.9%
49
7.6%
28
5.4%
261
2 4.0%
99
3.4%
38
5.6%
5
5.2%
43
4.3%
16
4.1%
201
3 5.7%
140
5.8%
65
3.3%
3
5.4%
45
8.7%
32
5.9%
285
4 1.7%
43
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
1.6%
6
1.6%
77
(Not at all) 1.6%
39
1.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
1.4%
68
Don't know 1.5%
36
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
1.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 5.8%
219
3.8%
27
4.4%
18
5.4%
264
2 4.6%
173
2.8%
20
2.2%
9
4.1%
202
3 5.6%
210
6.5%
47
7.1%
29
5.8%
286
4 1.7%
64
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
1.6%
77
(Not at all) 1.2%
44
2.2%
16
2.0%
8
1.4%
68
Don't know 1.1%
42
2.5%
18
2.0%
8
1.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(Very well) 5.0%
71
5.4%
35
4.6%
24
5.0%
38
7.2%
15
5.2%
49
5.2%
232
2 3.9%
56
4.6%
30
4.8%
25
4.2%
32
3.4%
7
4.5%
42
4.3%
192
3 5.7%
82
4.5%
29
7.9%
41
7.1%
54
5.8%
12
5.1%
48
5.9%
266
4 1.6%
23
2.3%
15
2.7%
14
1.2%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
1.6%
72
(Not at all) 1.5%
21
1.7%
11
0.8%
4
2.2%
17
1.9%
4
0.5%
5
1.4%
62
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.2%
8
1.5%
8
1.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.7%
16
1.4%
64
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share