General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXBIZ

Some people say that reducing income taxes almost always helps the economy grow. Others say that reducing income taxes has very little long-term impact on economic growth but could cause a big increase in the deficit. Please look at Card B10. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all'), how well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? B. Business leaders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.42
(Very well) 156 3.2% 83.4% .27
2 238 4.9% 88.2% .95
3 299 6.1% 94.3% 1.64
4 128 2.6% 96.9% 2.33
(Not at all) 85 1.7% 98.7% 3.02
Don't know 60 1.2% 99.9% 5.08
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 3.5%
74
3.0%
82
3.2%
156
2 5.2%
110
4.6%
128
4.9%
238
3 5.5%
118
6.5%
181
6.1%
299
4 2.4%
51
2.8%
77
2.6%
128
(Not at all) 1.9%
41
1.6%
44
1.7%
85
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.7%
48
1.2%
60
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(Very well) 3.6%
28
1.7%
10
3.0%
53
2.7%
18
4.5%
44
3.2%
153
2 4.7%
36
4.6%
27
4.9%
85
6.4%
43
4.6%
45
5.0%
236
3 6.4%
49
5.4%
32
7.3%
128
5.3%
36
5.2%
50
6.2%
295
4 3.1%
24
3.7%
22
3.2%
55
1.5%
10
1.7%
16
2.7%
127
(Not at all) 2.9%
22
1.4%
8
1.5%
27
1.8%
12
1.2%
12
1.7%
81
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.0%
6
1.4%
25
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(Very well) 3.0%
22
3.3%
43
3.8%
55
2.8%
26
2.2%
10
3.2%
156
2 5.9%
43
4.4%
58
5.2%
75
4.8%
45
3.8%
17
4.9%
238
3 7.1%
52
6.6%
86
6.0%
86
5.4%
50
5.2%
23
6.1%
297
4 3.3%
24
2.5%
32
2.3%
33
2.7%
25
2.9%
13
2.6%
127
(Not at all) 1.5%
11
1.5%
20
1.7%
25
2.0%
19
2.0%
9
1.7%
84
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.0%
13
1.1%
16
1.2%
11
2.7%
12
1.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(Very well) 3.9%
32
2.5%
29
3.4%
63
3.0%
32
3.2%
156
2 3.7%
30
5.6%
65
4.4%
82
5.8%
61
4.9%
238
3 6.0%
49
6.3%
73
6.3%
117
5.7%
60
6.1%
299
4 2.4%
20
2.3%
27
2.6%
49
3.0%
32
2.6%
128
(Not at all) 1.2%
10
1.6%
18
2.1%
39
1.7%
18
1.7%
85
Don't know 2.1%
17
0.9%
10
1.2%
22
1.0%
11
1.2%
60
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(Very well) 3.4%
85
2.9%
32
2.2%
2
2.8%
23
3.8%
14
3.2%
156
2 4.6%
113
4.3%
48
4.4%
4
5.1%
42
7.9%
29
4.8%
236
3 5.5%
136
6.5%
72
2.2%
2
6.9%
57
8.4%
31
6.1%
298
4 3.2%
78
2.0%
22
4.4%
4
2.0%
17
1.9%
7
2.6%
128
(Not at all) 1.4%
35
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
1.4%
5
1.7%
84
Don't know 1.3%
32
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 3.2%
120
3.6%
26
2.5%
10
3.2%
156
2 5.3%
201
3.3%
24
3.2%
13
4.9%
238
3 6.5%
244
4.6%
33
5.4%
22
6.1%
299
4 2.6%
98
2.9%
21
2.2%
9
2.6%
128
(Not at all) 1.4%
53
2.2%
16
3.9%
16
1.7%
85
Don't know 1.0%
37
2.1%
15
2.0%
8
1.2%
60
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(Very well) 3.1%
44
3.7%
24
3.7%
19
2.6%
20
3.9%
8
2.2%
21
3.0%
136
2 4.7%
67
4.0%
26
5.0%
26
5.0%
38
5.8%
12
5.5%
52
4.9%
221
3 5.7%
81
7.0%
45
6.9%
36
6.8%
52
5.8%
12
5.6%
53
6.2%
279
4 2.1%
30
2.3%
15
3.3%
17
3.8%
29
2.4%
5
2.3%
22
2.6%
118
(Not at all) 2.2%
32
2.2%
14
1.4%
7
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.8%
79
Don't know 1.3%
18
0.6%
4
2.1%
11
1.1%
8
1.4%
3
1.3%
12
1.2%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share