General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXPOL

Some people say that reducing income taxes almost always helps the economy grow. Others say that reducing income taxes has very little long-term impact on economic growth but could cause a big increase in the deficit. Please look at Card B10. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all'), how well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? C. Elected officials
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.44
(Very well) 93 1.9% 82.1% .2
2 165 3.4% 85.5% .83
3 304 6.2% 91.7% 1.47
4 186 3.8% 95.4% 2.1
(Not at all) 163 3.3% 98.8% 2.74
Don't know 55 1.1% 99.9% 4.64
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 1.9%
41
1.9%
52
1.9%
93
2 3.1%
65
3.6%
100
3.4%
165
3 5.3%
114
6.9%
190
6.2%
304
4 4.1%
87
3.6%
99
3.8%
186
(Not at all) 4.1%
87
2.7%
76
3.3%
163
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.6%
43
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(Very well) 2.1%
16
1.5%
9
2.2%
39
1.6%
11
1.4%
14
1.9%
89
2 5.2%
40
2.9%
17
3.1%
54
4.0%
27
2.6%
25
3.4%
163
3 7.0%
54
6.3%
37
6.9%
121
4.4%
30
6.0%
58
6.3%
300
4 3.5%
27
4.1%
24
4.2%
74
4.0%
27
3.2%
31
3.9%
183
(Not at all) 3.1%
24
2.0%
12
3.6%
63
3.2%
22
4.1%
40
3.4%
161
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.0%
6
1.3%
22
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(Very well) 3.1%
23
1.9%
25
1.9%
27
1.5%
14
0.9%
4
1.9%
93
2 4.5%
33
4.0%
52
3.1%
45
2.7%
25
1.8%
8
3.4%
163
3 8.0%
59
6.5%
85
5.8%
83
5.6%
52
5.6%
25
6.3%
304
4 3.7%
27
2.9%
38
4.5%
65
4.2%
39
3.6%
16
3.8%
185
(Not at all) 1.8%
13
3.0%
39
3.7%
54
3.8%
35
4.7%
21
3.3%
162
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
13
1.1%
16
1.2%
11
2.2%
10
1.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(Very well) 2.2%
18
1.6%
19
2.0%
38
1.7%
18
1.9%
93
2 2.2%
18
4.0%
46
3.3%
62
3.7%
39
3.4%
165
3 6.4%
52
5.6%
64
6.4%
119
6.5%
69
6.2%
304
4 4.5%
37
3.7%
43
3.5%
66
3.8%
40
3.8%
186
(Not at all) 2.2%
18
3.5%
40
3.6%
68
3.5%
37
3.3%
163
Don't know 1.8%
15
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
1.0%
11
1.1%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(Very well) 1.7%
43
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
2.2%
8
1.9%
93
2 3.0%
75
3.1%
35
2.2%
2
3.9%
32
5.1%
19
3.3%
163
3 6.0%
147
6.6%
73
5.6%
5
5.8%
48
8.1%
30
6.2%
303
4 4.4%
109
3.1%
34
2.2%
2
3.3%
27
3.5%
13
3.8%
185
(Not at all) 3.1%
76
3.1%
34
4.4%
4
4.0%
33
4.1%
15
3.3%
162
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
1.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 1.6%
61
3.3%
24
2.0%
8
1.9%
93
2 3.3%
126
3.5%
25
3.4%
14
3.4%
165
3 6.3%
237
5.8%
42
6.1%
25
6.2%
304
4 4.3%
163
1.7%
12
2.7%
11
3.8%
186
(Not at all) 3.5%
131
2.6%
19
3.2%
13
3.3%
163
Don't know 0.9%
35
1.8%
13
1.7%
7
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(Very well) 2.3%
33
1.7%
11
1.4%
7
2.5%
19
2.9%
6
0.8%
8
1.9%
84
2 3.2%
46
3.6%
23
4.1%
21
2.4%
18
1.9%
4
3.9%
37
3.3%
149
3 5.6%
80
6.0%
39
6.6%
34
7.8%
59
5.3%
11
5.9%
56
6.2%
279
4 3.5%
50
4.0%
26
4.2%
22
4.3%
33
6.8%
14
3.0%
28
3.8%
173
(Not at all) 3.3%
47
3.9%
25
4.6%
24
3.0%
23
2.4%
5
3.0%
28
3.4%
152
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.6%
4
1.5%
8
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.5%
14
1.2%
52
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share