General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOAGREE

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'near complete agreement' and 5 means 'no agreement at all', to what extent do economists agree on the effects of reducing federal income taxes?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.44
(Near complete agreement) 47 1% 81.1% .14
2 138 2.8% 84% .72
3 377 7.7% 91.7% 1.29
4 139 2.8% 94.5% 1.87
(No agreement at all) 156 3.2% 97.7% 2.44
Don't know 103 2.1% 99.8% 4.17
No answer 11 .2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(Near complete agreement) 1.0%
21
0.9%
26
1.0%
47
2 3.2%
69
2.5%
69
2.8%
138
3 7.6%
162
7.8%
215
7.7%
377
4 2.3%
50
3.2%
89
2.8%
139
(No agreement at all) 3.4%
73
3.0%
83
3.2%
156
Don't know 1.3%
27
2.7%
76
2.1%
103
No answer 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(Near complete agreement) 1.4%
11
0.8%
5
1.1%
19
0.3%
2
0.9%
9
1.0%
46
2 3.8%
29
2.5%
15
2.7%
47
2.5%
17
3.1%
30
2.9%
138
3 8.6%
66
8.0%
47
8.4%
146
6.2%
42
7.2%
70
7.8%
371
4 2.7%
21
2.0%
12
3.4%
59
3.0%
20
2.7%
26
2.9%
138
(No agreement at all) 3.8%
29
2.5%
15
3.1%
54
4.1%
28
2.5%
24
3.2%
150
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.9%
11
2.5%
44
2.1%
14
1.2%
12
2.0%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(Near complete agreement) 1.0%
7
1.1%
14
1.0%
15
1.0%
9
0.4%
2
1.0%
47
2 4.5%
33
3.0%
39
2.4%
35
2.5%
23
1.8%
8
2.8%
138
3 10.4%
76
7.2%
94
7.8%
113
7.6%
71
4.9%
22
7.7%
376
4 1.9%
14
3.1%
41
2.8%
40
3.0%
28
3.4%
15
2.8%
138
(No agreement at all) 1.4%
10
2.5%
33
3.8%
55
3.6%
34
4.9%
22
3.2%
154
Don't know 2.5%
18
2.3%
30
2.0%
29
1.2%
11
3.4%
15
2.1%
103
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(Near complete agreement) 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
1.6%
30
0.4%
4
1.0%
47
2 2.6%
21
2.7%
31
2.7%
51
3.3%
35
2.8%
138
3 7.1%
58
9.0%
104
7.1%
132
7.8%
83
7.7%
377
4 2.2%
18
2.8%
32
2.9%
54
3.3%
35
2.8%
139
(No agreement at all) 3.4%
28
2.5%
29
3.4%
64
3.3%
35
3.2%
156
Don't know 2.9%
24
1.7%
20
2.1%
39
1.9%
20
2.1%
103
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(Near complete agreement) 0.8%
19
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.1%
4
1.0%
47
2 2.6%
64
3.2%
36
1.1%
1
2.8%
23
3.8%
14
2.8%
138
3 7.7%
191
7.3%
81
5.6%
5
7.2%
60
10.3%
38
7.7%
375
4 3.0%
75
2.7%
30
3.3%
3
2.4%
20
3.0%
11
2.9%
139
(No agreement at all) 3.2%
80
2.5%
28
3.3%
3
3.6%
30
3.5%
13
3.2%
154
Don't know 2.0%
49
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
2.4%
9
2.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(Near complete agreement) 0.8%
31
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
1.0%
47
2 2.8%
104
3.1%
22
2.9%
12
2.8%
138
3 8.2%
310
6.3%
45
5.4%
22
7.7%
377
4 3.0%
114
1.5%
11
3.4%
14
2.8%
139
(No agreement at all) 3.1%
117
3.1%
22
4.2%
17
3.2%
156
Don't know 1.9%
73
3.1%
22
2.0%
8
2.1%
103
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(Near complete agreement) 1.0%
14
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
1.0%
46
2 2.5%
35
2.2%
14
4.2%
22
2.6%
20
2.4%
5
3.2%
30
2.8%
126
3 7.3%
104
7.7%
50
8.5%
44
8.7%
66
10.1%
21
6.7%
63
7.7%
348
4 2.2%
31
3.9%
25
2.9%
15
2.8%
21
1.9%
4
3.2%
30
2.8%
126
(No agreement at all) 3.8%
54
3.2%
21
2.5%
13
3.7%
28
2.4%
5
2.4%
23
3.2%
144
Don't know 2.2%
32
2.3%
15
2.9%
15
1.7%
13
1.9%
4
1.5%
14
2.1%
93
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share