General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other, did you ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3148 64.2% 64.2% -.64
Yes 1577 32.2% 96.4% .95
No 170 3.5% 99.9% 2.53
No answer 6 .1% 100% 13.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
1511
59.1%
1637
64.2%
3148
Yes 27.2%
580
36.0%
997
32.2%
1577
No 1.7%
37
4.8%
133
3.5%
170
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
518
68.4%
404
64.8%
1132
65.4%
443
59.8%
579
64.7%
3076
Yes 30.0%
231
27.9%
165
31.7%
553
30.4%
206
37.4%
362
31.9%
1517
No 2.6%
20
3.6%
21
3.4%
59
4.1%
28
2.6%
25
3.2%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
526
80.5%
1051
79.1%
1140
38.2%
356
9.9%
44
64.2%
3117
Yes 17.9%
131
16.3%
213
19.2%
277
60.6%
565
85.6%
381
32.3%
1567
No 10.1%
74
3.1%
41
1.6%
23
1.2%
11
4.3%
19
3.5%
168
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.1%
541
60.2%
694
63.9%
1194
67.8%
718
64.2%
3147
Yes 30.2%
247
36.3%
419
32.7%
612
28.2%
299
32.2%
1577
No 3.5%
29
3.3%
38
3.3%
62
3.9%
41
3.5%
170
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
1492
65.3%
727
64.4%
58
72.0%
598
69.1%
255
64.3%
3130
Yes 36.6%
902
30.7%
342
32.2%
29
23.9%
198
25.2%
93
32.1%
1564
No 2.8%
68
4.0%
44
3.3%
3
4.0%
33
5.1%
19
3.4%
167
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
2390
67.0%
481
68.1%
277
64.2%
3148
Yes 34.0%
1284
27.2%
195
24.1%
98
32.2%
1577
No 2.6%
99
5.6%
40
7.6%
31
3.5%
170
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
948
70.3%
455
69.5%
360
67.4%
513
60.9%
126
55.4%
522
64.9%
2924
Yes 29.3%
419
26.4%
171
27.8%
144
29.4%
224
35.7%
74
40.8%
385
31.5%
1417
No 4.2%
60
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
3.0%
23
2.9%
6
3.7%
35
3.5%
159
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share