General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOINFTX

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? A. Economists. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.4
A great deal of influence 176 3.6% 83.8% .43
A fair amount 520 10.6% 94.4% 1.26
A little influence 177 3.6% 98% 2.09
None at all 42 .9% 98.9% 2.93
Don't know 49 1% 99.9% 6.25
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 3.4%
73
3.7%
103
3.6%
176
A fair amount 10.4%
221
10.8%
299
10.6%
520
A little influence 3.7%
79
3.5%
98
3.6%
177
None at all 0.9%
19
0.8%
23
0.9%
42
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.3%
37
1.0%
49
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
A great deal of influence 4.7%
36
2.7%
16
3.1%
54
4.6%
31
3.7%
36
3.6%
173
A fair amount 11.6%
89
10.7%
63
12.0%
209
9.3%
63
9.3%
90
10.8%
514
A little influence 3.8%
29
2.9%
17
4.1%
72
3.4%
23
3.4%
33
3.7%
174
None at all 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.0%
18
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.8%
39
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
1.1%
20
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
A great deal of influence 5.5%
40
3.8%
50
3.4%
49
2.7%
25
2.7%
12
3.6%
176
A fair amount 12.3%
90
10.0%
131
10.4%
150
10.5%
98
10.6%
47
10.6%
516
A little influence 3.1%
23
3.6%
47
4.1%
59
3.9%
36
2.7%
12
3.6%
177
None at all 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
1.2%
17
0.9%
8
0.9%
4
0.9%
42
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
14
1.0%
14
0.9%
8
2.0%
9
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
A great deal of influence 3.5%
29
3.1%
36
4.1%
77
3.2%
34
3.6%
176
A fair amount 9.8%
80
11.3%
130
10.1%
188
11.5%
122
10.6%
520
A little influence 3.2%
26
3.6%
42
3.6%
68
3.9%
41
3.6%
177
None at all 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
1.0%
18
0.8%
9
0.9%
42
Don't know 1.8%
15
0.5%
6
1.1%
20
0.8%
8
1.0%
49
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
A great deal of influence 3.4%
85
3.6%
40
2.2%
2
3.9%
32
4.3%
16
3.6%
175
A fair amount 10.6%
261
10.2%
113
8.9%
8
10.2%
85
13.3%
49
10.6%
516
A little influence 3.5%
86
3.4%
38
3.3%
3
3.9%
32
4.9%
18
3.6%
177
None at all 0.9%
22
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.9%
42
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.0%
49
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 3.5%
133
3.5%
25
4.4%
18
3.6%
176
A fair amount 11.0%
414
9.1%
65
10.1%
41
10.6%
520
A little influence 3.8%
145
2.8%
20
2.9%
12
3.6%
177
None at all 0.7%
27
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.9%
42
Don't know 0.9%
33
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
1.0%
49
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
A great deal of influence 3.4%
49
3.4%
22
3.1%
16
5.0%
38
4.3%
9
3.4%
32
3.7%
166
A fair amount 9.9%
142
10.8%
70
12.4%
64
10.2%
78
10.6%
22
10.3%
97
10.5%
473
A little influence 3.4%
49
3.2%
21
5.2%
27
4.3%
33
4.3%
9
2.8%
26
3.7%
165
None at all 1.2%
17
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
37
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.4%
9
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share