General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZINFTX

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? B. Business leaders (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.43
A great deal of influence 109 2.2% 82.4% .36
A fair amount 397 8.1% 90.5% 1.15
A little influence 317 6.5% 97% 1.94
None at all 101 2.1% 99% 2.73
Don't know 40 .8% 99.9% 5.89
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 2.6%
55
1.9%
54
2.2%
109
A fair amount 7.3%
156
8.7%
241
8.1%
397
A little influence 6.7%
143
6.3%
174
6.5%
317
None at all 1.9%
40
2.2%
61
2.1%
101
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.1%
30
0.8%
40
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
A great deal of influence 2.0%
15
1.9%
11
2.9%
50
1.9%
13
1.9%
18
2.3%
107
A fair amount 7.9%
61
6.8%
40
8.2%
143
7.8%
53
9.7%
94
8.2%
391
A little influence 7.7%
59
6.8%
40
7.2%
126
6.1%
41
5.0%
48
6.6%
314
None at all 3.6%
28
1.7%
10
2.2%
38
1.9%
13
0.8%
8
2.0%
97
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
16
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
A great deal of influence 2.9%
21
1.9%
25
2.4%
34
1.9%
18
2.5%
11
2.2%
109
A fair amount 10.2%
75
7.0%
91
7.6%
110
8.2%
76
9.7%
43
8.1%
395
A little influence 6.4%
47
7.2%
94
6.9%
99
6.2%
58
3.8%
17
6.5%
315
None at all 1.9%
14
2.3%
30
2.4%
35
1.7%
16
1.3%
6
2.1%
101
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
1.6%
7
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
A great deal of influence 2.0%
16
2.1%
24
2.5%
46
2.2%
23
2.2%
109
A fair amount 8.1%
66
8.7%
100
8.1%
152
7.5%
79
8.1%
397
A little influence 5.3%
43
6.2%
72
6.3%
118
7.9%
84
6.5%
317
None at all 2.2%
18
2.1%
24
2.0%
38
2.0%
21
2.1%
101
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.2%
2
0.9%
17
0.7%
7
0.8%
40
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
A great deal of influence 2.1%
52
3.2%
36
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
2.4%
9
2.2%
109
A fair amount 8.5%
209
7.5%
84
8.9%
8
6.9%
57
9.8%
36
8.1%
394
A little influence 6.1%
150
5.8%
64
3.3%
3
8.1%
67
8.7%
32
6.5%
316
None at all 1.9%
47
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
2.8%
23
2.4%
9
2.1%
100
Don't know 0.8%
20
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 2.0%
77
2.5%
18
3.4%
14
2.2%
109
A fair amount 8.3%
315
7.2%
52
7.4%
30
8.1%
397
A little influence 6.8%
258
5.2%
37
5.4%
22
6.5%
317
None at all 2.0%
77
2.2%
16
2.0%
8
2.1%
101
Don't know 0.7%
25
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.8%
40
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
A great deal of influence 1.8%
25
1.9%
12
2.1%
11
3.9%
30
2.4%
5
2.3%
22
2.3%
105
A fair amount 7.4%
106
7.4%
48
7.9%
41
8.4%
64
10.1%
21
8.0%
75
7.9%
355
A little influence 6.0%
86
7.4%
48
8.5%
44
6.4%
49
5.8%
12
5.6%
53
6.5%
292
None at all 2.9%
41
2.0%
13
2.7%
14
1.8%
14
1.0%
2
1.4%
13
2.2%
97
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share