General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINFTX

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? C. Elected officials (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.41
A great deal of influence 220 4.5% 84.7% .4
A fair amount 374 7.6% 92.3% 1.21
A little influence 230 4.7% 97% 2.03
None at all 97 2% 99% 2.84
Don't know 41 .8% 99.8% 6.08
No answer 9 .2% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 4.8%
103
4.2%
117
4.5%
220
A fair amount 6.7%
143
8.3%
231
7.6%
374
A little influence 4.7%
101
4.7%
129
4.7%
230
None at all 2.2%
47
1.8%
50
2.0%
97
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.1%
31
0.8%
41
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
A great deal of influence 5.1%
39
3.9%
23
4.7%
82
4.4%
30
4.3%
42
4.5%
216
A fair amount 9.6%
74
6.9%
41
8.6%
151
6.6%
45
5.8%
56
7.7%
367
A little influence 4.6%
35
4.9%
29
5.0%
88
4.1%
28
5.1%
49
4.8%
229
None at all 1.8%
14
1.2%
7
2.2%
39
2.2%
15
2.1%
20
2.0%
95
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
35
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
A great deal of influence 5.9%
43
3.9%
51
4.9%
71
4.4%
41
2.9%
13
4.5%
219
A fair amount 10.2%
75
7.4%
97
6.5%
94
7.5%
70
8.1%
36
7.7%
372
A little influence 4.8%
35
5.3%
69
5.0%
72
4.3%
40
2.9%
13
4.7%
229
None at all 0.7%
5
1.8%
24
2.8%
40
1.7%
16
2.7%
12
2.0%
97
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
10
0.8%
12
0.9%
8
2.0%
9
0.8%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
A great deal of influence 3.1%
25
4.7%
54
5.2%
97
4.2%
44
4.5%
220
A fair amount 7.6%
62
8.3%
96
7.3%
136
7.6%
80
7.6%
374
A little influence 4.6%
38
4.3%
50
4.4%
83
5.6%
59
4.7%
230
None at all 2.2%
18
1.5%
17
2.1%
39
2.2%
23
2.0%
97
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.3%
4
0.9%
16
0.8%
8
0.8%
41
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
A great deal of influence 4.5%
111
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
3.9%
32
6.5%
24
4.5%
220
A fair amount 7.7%
189
7.1%
79
5.6%
5
8.1%
67
8.4%
31
7.6%
371
A little influence 4.3%
105
5.2%
58
5.6%
5
4.2%
35
7.0%
26
4.7%
229
None at all 2.1%
52
1.1%
12
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
1.6%
6
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 4.1%
155
5.3%
38
6.6%
27
4.5%
220
A fair amount 7.8%
293
7.5%
54
6.6%
27
7.6%
374
A little influence 5.2%
198
2.6%
19
3.2%
13
4.7%
230
None at all 2.1%
79
1.5%
11
1.7%
7
2.0%
97
Don't know 0.7%
26
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.8%
41
No answer 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
A great deal of influence 3.8%
54
5.6%
36
5.0%
26
5.3%
40
4.3%
9
4.6%
43
4.6%
208
A fair amount 7.8%
112
5.6%
36
8.3%
43
8.9%
68
7.2%
15
7.2%
68
7.6%
342
A little influence 3.9%
56
5.1%
33
5.8%
30
4.7%
36
5.3%
11
4.1%
39
4.6%
205
None at all 2.5%
36
2.5%
16
2.1%
11
1.4%
11
2.4%
5
1.3%
12
2.0%
91
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.9%
39
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share