General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOBSTTX

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Economists
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.41
(What is best for the country) 183 3.7% 83.9% .3
2 267 5.4% 89.4% 1.01
3 273 5.6% 94.9% 1.72
4 99 2% 97% 2.43
(Own narrow interests) 92 1.9% 98.8% 3.14
Don't know 50 1% 99.9% 5.27
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(What is best for the country) 3.9%
83
3.6%
100
3.7%
183
2 5.1%
108
5.7%
159
5.4%
267
3 5.0%
107
6.0%
166
5.6%
273
4 2.4%
51
1.7%
48
2.0%
99
(Own narrow interests) 2.1%
44
1.7%
48
1.9%
92
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.4%
39
1.0%
50
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(What is best for the country) 6.5%
50
2.9%
17
3.6%
63
2.5%
17
3.3%
32
3.8%
179
2 6.2%
48
7.6%
45
4.6%
81
6.6%
45
4.6%
45
5.6%
264
3 4.9%
38
2.7%
16
7.8%
137
4.7%
32
5.1%
49
5.7%
272
4 2.1%
16
1.5%
9
2.3%
40
1.9%
13
1.8%
17
2.0%
95
(Own narrow interests) 1.6%
12
2.4%
14
1.9%
33
1.3%
9
2.3%
22
1.9%
90
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
19
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(What is best for the country) 4.5%
33
4.1%
53
3.9%
56
3.0%
28
2.9%
13
3.8%
183
2 6.7%
49
5.3%
69
5.3%
77
5.9%
55
3.6%
16
5.5%
266
3 8.0%
59
5.0%
65
5.0%
72
5.3%
49
5.8%
26
5.6%
271
4 1.5%
11
2.1%
28
2.4%
34
1.6%
15
2.5%
11
2.0%
99
(Own narrow interests) 0.5%
4
1.7%
22
2.6%
37
2.3%
21
1.6%
7
1.9%
91
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
15
0.9%
13
0.8%
7
2.5%
11
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(What is best for the country) 3.2%
26
3.2%
37
4.5%
85
3.3%
35
3.7%
183
2 4.6%
38
6.3%
73
4.5%
84
6.8%
72
5.4%
267
3 6.5%
53
4.9%
57
5.3%
99
6.0%
64
5.6%
273
4 1.1%
9
2.9%
33
2.0%
38
1.8%
19
2.0%
99
(Own narrow interests) 1.6%
13
1.3%
15
2.5%
47
1.6%
17
1.9%
92
Don't know 2.2%
18
0.6%
7
1.0%
18
0.7%
7
1.0%
50
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(What is best for the country) 3.7%
92
3.0%
33
1.1%
1
4.2%
35
5.7%
21
3.7%
182
2 5.3%
130
5.8%
65
4.4%
4
5.3%
44
6.0%
22
5.4%
265
3 5.2%
129
5.8%
65
6.7%
6
5.7%
47
7.0%
26
5.6%
273
4 1.9%
47
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
2.7%
22
2.4%
9
2.0%
99
(Own narrow interests) 2.1%
52
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
2.7%
10
1.8%
90
Don't know 1.1%
28
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(What is best for the country) 3.7%
141
3.6%
26
3.9%
16
3.7%
183
2 6.0%
226
3.8%
27
3.4%
14
5.4%
267
3 5.7%
216
4.6%
33
5.9%
24
5.6%
273
4 2.0%
74
2.4%
17
2.0%
8
2.0%
99
(Own narrow interests) 1.7%
63
2.6%
19
2.5%
10
1.9%
92
Don't know 0.8%
32
1.7%
12
1.5%
6
1.0%
50
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(What is best for the country) 4.3%
62
1.9%
12
4.1%
21
4.7%
36
2.9%
6
3.7%
35
3.8%
172
2 4.2%
60
7.0%
45
6.2%
32
5.1%
39
4.8%
10
5.7%
54
5.3%
240
3 5.7%
82
5.6%
36
5.8%
30
6.2%
47
7.7%
16
5.0%
47
5.7%
258
4 2.2%
32
2.5%
16
2.7%
14
1.7%
13
1.9%
4
1.1%
10
2.0%
89
(Own narrow interests) 1.6%
23
1.7%
11
1.9%
10
2.5%
19
1.4%
3
1.7%
16
1.8%
82
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
7
1.7%
9
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share