General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZBSTTX

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Business leaders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.46
(What is best for the country) 49 1% 81.2% .13
2 98 2% 83.2% .73
3 234 4.8% 88% 1.32
4 273 5.6% 93.5% 1.91
(Own narrow interests) 265 5.4% 98.9% 2.5
Don't know 46 .9% 99.9% 4.27
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(What is best for the country) 0.8%
16
1.2%
33
1.0%
49
2 2.3%
49
1.8%
49
2.0%
98
3 4.2%
90
5.2%
144
4.8%
234
4 5.3%
114
5.7%
159
5.6%
273
(Own narrow interests) 5.9%
126
5.0%
139
5.4%
265
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.3%
36
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(What is best for the country) 1.2%
9
0.5%
3
1.1%
20
0.9%
6
1.1%
11
1.0%
49
2 1.3%
10
2.4%
14
2.1%
37
2.1%
14
2.3%
22
2.0%
97
3 4.4%
34
4.7%
28
5.5%
96
4.9%
33
4.2%
41
4.9%
232
4 6.5%
50
4.4%
26
6.7%
117
4.3%
29
5.1%
49
5.7%
271
(Own narrow interests) 7.8%
60
5.1%
30
4.9%
86
5.2%
35
4.6%
45
5.4%
256
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.0%
17
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(What is best for the country) 0.5%
4
0.8%
11
1.2%
18
1.2%
11
1.1%
5
1.0%
49
2 2.6%
19
1.5%
19
2.2%
31
1.9%
18
2.5%
11
2.0%
98
3 5.2%
38
5.3%
69
4.1%
59
5.5%
51
3.8%
17
4.8%
234
4 7.4%
54
5.4%
70
5.1%
73
5.3%
49
5.6%
25
5.6%
271
(Own narrow interests) 5.7%
42
5.4%
70
6.7%
96
4.2%
39
3.6%
16
5.4%
263
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
13
0.8%
12
0.9%
8
2.2%
10
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(What is best for the country) 1.0%
8
0.8%
9
1.3%
25
0.7%
7
1.0%
49
2 2.4%
20
2.4%
28
1.8%
34
1.5%
16
2.0%
98
3 4.4%
36
4.6%
53
4.7%
87
5.5%
58
4.8%
234
4 4.0%
33
5.8%
67
5.3%
99
7.0%
74
5.6%
273
(Own narrow interests) 5.0%
41
5.3%
61
5.9%
111
4.9%
52
5.4%
265
Don't know 2.3%
19
0.3%
4
0.9%
16
0.7%
7
0.9%
46
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(What is best for the country) 1.1%
28
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
49
2 2.0%
50
2.4%
27
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
3.3%
12
2.0%
98
3 4.6%
113
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
5.1%
42
6.5%
24
4.8%
232
4 5.7%
140
5.7%
63
4.4%
4
5.4%
45
5.4%
20
5.6%
272
(Own narrow interests) 5.0%
124
4.0%
44
7.8%
7
7.0%
58
8.1%
30
5.4%
263
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(What is best for the country) 0.8%
32
1.7%
12
1.2%
5
1.0%
49
2 1.9%
72
1.9%
14
2.9%
12
2.0%
98
3 4.8%
180
5.3%
38
3.9%
16
4.8%
234
4 6.2%
234
2.6%
19
4.9%
20
5.6%
273
(Own narrow interests) 5.5%
207
5.4%
39
4.7%
19
5.4%
265
Don't know 0.7%
27
1.8%
13
1.5%
6
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
1.2%
6
1.8%
14
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
1.0%
44
2 1.0%
14
2.2%
14
1.4%
7
2.9%
22
3.9%
8
2.5%
24
2.0%
89
3 4.6%
66
3.7%
24
6.6%
34
5.0%
38
2.4%
5
5.1%
48
4.8%
215
4 5.4%
77
7.3%
47
6.8%
35
4.6%
35
7.7%
16
4.5%
42
5.6%
252
(Own narrow interests) 6.6%
94
5.1%
33
5.0%
26
5.9%
45
4.3%
9
4.0%
38
5.4%
245
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
1.5%
8
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
1.0%
43
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share