General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBSTTX

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. C. Elected officials
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.45
(What is best for the country) 85 1.7% 81.9% .15
2 102 2.1% 84% .76
3 260 5.3% 89.3% 1.36
4 214 4.4% 93.7% 1.96
(Own narrow interests) 257 5.2% 98.9% 2.57
Don't know 46 .9% 99.9% 4.37
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(What is best for the country) 1.2%
26
2.1%
59
1.7%
85
2 1.6%
35
2.4%
67
2.1%
102
3 5.0%
106
5.6%
154
5.3%
260
4 3.9%
84
4.7%
130
4.4%
214
(Own narrow interests) 6.7%
142
4.2%
115
5.2%
257
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.3%
35
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(What is best for the country) 2.2%
17
1.2%
7
2.3%
40
1.0%
7
1.3%
13
1.8%
84
2 3.6%
28
2.2%
13
2.3%
40
1.8%
12
0.8%
8
2.1%
101
3 5.6%
43
5.4%
32
6.0%
104
3.8%
26
5.6%
54
5.5%
259
4 5.5%
42
4.7%
28
4.8%
83
4.7%
32
2.7%
26
4.4%
211
(Own narrow interests) 4.3%
33
3.7%
22
5.1%
89
5.8%
39
6.8%
66
5.2%
249
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.5%
3
1.0%
17
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(What is best for the country) 2.2%
16
1.6%
21
2.0%
29
1.2%
11
1.8%
8
1.8%
85
2 2.7%
20
2.2%
29
1.9%
27
1.5%
14
2.5%
11
2.1%
101
3 9.1%
67
5.0%
65
4.9%
70
4.6%
43
3.1%
14
5.3%
259
4 3.7%
27
4.5%
59
4.3%
62
5.0%
47
4.3%
19
4.4%
214
(Own narrow interests) 3.7%
27
5.1%
66
6.1%
88
5.6%
52
4.9%
22
5.3%
255
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.9%
13
0.9%
8
2.2%
10
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(What is best for the country) 1.1%
9
2.0%
23
2.3%
43
0.9%
10
1.7%
85
2 1.3%
11
2.3%
27
2.1%
40
2.3%
24
2.1%
102
3 5.1%
42
5.5%
63
4.7%
88
6.3%
67
5.3%
260
4 4.4%
36
3.7%
43
4.5%
84
4.8%
51
4.4%
214
(Own narrow interests) 4.9%
40
5.4%
62
5.3%
100
5.2%
55
5.2%
257
Don't know 2.3%
19
0.3%
4
0.9%
16
0.7%
7
0.9%
46
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(What is best for the country) 1.7%
42
2.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
2.2%
8
1.7%
85
2 2.0%
50
2.2%
24
4.4%
4
1.8%
15
2.4%
9
2.1%
102
3 4.8%
118
6.2%
69
1.1%
1
4.8%
40
7.9%
29
5.3%
257
4 4.3%
106
3.3%
37
4.4%
4
4.9%
41
6.8%
25
4.4%
213
(Own narrow interests) 5.6%
138
4.1%
46
4.4%
4
6.1%
51
4.6%
17
5.3%
256
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(What is best for the country) 1.4%
54
3.1%
22
2.2%
9
1.7%
85
2 2.0%
76
2.1%
15
2.7%
11
2.1%
102
3 5.4%
203
5.0%
36
5.2%
21
5.3%
260
4 4.7%
179
2.9%
21
3.4%
14
4.4%
214
(Own narrow interests) 5.6%
213
3.8%
27
4.2%
17
5.2%
257
Don't know 0.7%
27
1.8%
13
1.5%
6
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(What is best for the country) 1.5%
21
0.5%
3
2.1%
11
2.8%
21
1.9%
4
1.8%
17
1.7%
77
2 2.2%
31
2.0%
13
1.7%
9
2.5%
19
0.5%
1
2.5%
24
2.2%
97
3 4.8%
69
5.9%
38
6.0%
31
6.6%
50
4.3%
9
5.1%
48
5.4%
245
4 4.0%
57
4.5%
29
6.2%
32
3.9%
30
5.3%
11
3.4%
32
4.2%
191
(Own narrow interests) 5.7%
82
5.9%
38
4.6%
24
4.5%
34
7.2%
15
4.3%
41
5.2%
234
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.9%
6
1.7%
9
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
43
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share