General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWPOLAR

We want to ask about how much information you have on various topics. For each of the following areas, please indicate whether you are very informed, somewhat informed, neither informed nor uninformed, somewhat uniformed, or very uninformed about the issues. E. The North and South Poles
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Neither informed nor uninformed
  4) Somewhat uninformed
  5) Very uninformed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.56
Very informed 138 2.8% 73.3% .09
Somewhat informed 603 12.3% 85.6% .74
Neither informed nor uninformed 275 5.6% 91.2% 1.38
Somewhat uninformed 180 3.7% 94.9% 2.03
Very uninformed 225 4.6% 99.5% 2.68
Don't know 17 .3% 99.8% 4.62
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very informed 4.1%
87
1.8%
51
2.8%
138
Somewhat informed 13.4%
285
11.5%
318
12.3%
603
Neither informed nor uninformed 4.5%
96
6.5%
179
5.6%
275
Somewhat uninformed 3.1%
67
4.1%
113
3.7%
180
Very uninformed 2.7%
58
6.0%
167
4.6%
225
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
13
0.3%
17
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very informed 4.4%
34
1.7%
10
2.5%
43
2.5%
17
3.1%
30
2.8%
134
Somewhat informed 12.5%
96
12.0%
71
12.4%
216
10.9%
74
14.0%
136
12.5%
593
Neither informed nor uninformed 4.9%
38
5.8%
34
6.5%
114
4.6%
31
5.3%
51
5.6%
268
Somewhat uninformed 3.0%
23
4.4%
26
3.5%
61
4.3%
29
3.7%
36
3.7%
175
Very uninformed 4.0%
31
4.1%
24
4.9%
86
3.5%
24
5.1%
49
4.5%
214
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very informed 3.7%
27
2.8%
36
3.2%
46
2.1%
20
1.6%
7
2.8%
136
Somewhat informed 13.2%
97
11.7%
153
13.3%
191
11.7%
109
11.9%
53
12.4%
603
Neither informed nor uninformed 5.3%
39
7.4%
97
4.7%
68
5.3%
49
4.7%
21
5.6%
274
Somewhat uninformed 3.7%
27
4.1%
54
3.7%
54
2.8%
26
4.0%
18
3.7%
179
Very uninformed 4.2%
31
4.7%
62
5.0%
72
3.4%
32
6.3%
28
4.6%
225
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very informed 2.3%
19
2.1%
24
3.3%
61
3.2%
34
2.8%
138
Somewhat informed 11.5%
94
14.2%
164
10.9%
203
13.4%
142
12.3%
603
Neither informed nor uninformed 3.7%
30
5.0%
58
6.7%
126
5.8%
61
5.6%
275
Somewhat uninformed 3.5%
29
3.9%
45
3.5%
65
3.8%
40
3.7%
179
Very uninformed 4.8%
39
4.2%
48
5.0%
94
4.2%
44
4.6%
225
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very informed 3.0%
74
1.6%
18
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
3.5%
13
2.8%
138
Somewhat informed 13.0%
320
9.8%
109
12.2%
11
12.8%
106
14.9%
55
12.3%
601
Neither informed nor uninformed 5.6%
138
5.4%
60
4.4%
4
5.7%
47
6.2%
23
5.6%
272
Somewhat uninformed 3.9%
97
3.1%
35
4.4%
4
3.9%
32
3.0%
11
3.7%
179
Very uninformed 4.4%
108
6.2%
69
4.4%
4
3.7%
31
3.5%
13
4.6%
225
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very informed 2.6%
100
3.3%
24
3.4%
14
2.8%
138
Somewhat informed 12.7%
478
9.3%
67
14.3%
58
12.3%
603
Neither informed nor uninformed 5.8%
220
5.2%
37
4.4%
18
5.6%
275
Somewhat uninformed 3.6%
137
3.1%
22
5.2%
21
3.7%
180
Very uninformed 4.4%
165
5.3%
38
5.4%
22
4.6%
225
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very informed 2.7%
39
2.9%
19
1.9%
10
3.4%
26
0.5%
1
3.3%
31
2.8%
126
Somewhat informed 13.1%
187
11.4%
74
11.8%
61
12.7%
97
9.7%
20
12.2%
115
12.3%
554
Neither informed nor uninformed 5.4%
77
6.6%
43
6.0%
31
5.3%
40
5.8%
12
5.1%
48
5.6%
251
Somewhat uninformed 3.4%
48
4.0%
26
4.2%
22
3.9%
30
3.9%
8
3.6%
34
3.7%
168
Very uninformed 3.7%
53
3.2%
21
6.0%
31
5.8%
44
5.3%
11
4.8%
45
4.6%
205
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
16
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share