General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR1

2007-2008 has been designated the International Polar Year. During this year, many scientific and educational organizations will be making efforts to increase public awareness of the Earth's polar regions. These organizations hope that people will learn more about the people and animals that live near the poles, the changes taking place in the environment there, and new scientific discoveries about the Arctic and the Antarctic. Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . A. Watch a television program about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.52
Very likely 487 9.9% 80.4% .31
Somewhat likely 595 12.1% 92.6% 1.14
Somewhat unlikely 175 3.6% 96.1% 1.97
Very unlikely 162 3.3% 99.4% 2.8
Don't know 14 .3% 99.7% 6.12
No answer 14 .3% 100% 6.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 10.7%
227
9.4%
260
9.9%
487
Somewhat likely 11.9%
253
12.3%
342
12.1%
595
Somewhat unlikely 2.8%
59
4.2%
116
3.6%
175
Very unlikely 2.6%
56
3.8%
106
3.3%
162
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.5%
13
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 13.1%
101
8.1%
48
10.0%
174
9.2%
62
9.4%
91
10.0%
476
Somewhat likely 9.8%
75
12.2%
72
13.4%
234
10.0%
68
13.7%
133
12.2%
582
Somewhat unlikely 2.7%
21
4.7%
28
2.9%
51
3.8%
26
4.6%
45
3.6%
171
Very unlikely 3.3%
25
2.5%
15
3.5%
61
3.1%
21
3.2%
31
3.2%
153
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 9.5%
70
9.1%
119
11.5%
165
9.1%
85
10.3%
46
10.0%
485
Somewhat likely 12.7%
93
13.9%
182
11.8%
170
10.5%
98
11.7%
52
12.3%
595
Somewhat unlikely 4.0%
29
4.1%
54
3.4%
49
3.3%
31
2.5%
11
3.6%
174
Very unlikely 4.2%
31
3.4%
44
3.2%
46
2.3%
21
4.3%
19
3.3%
161
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 9.3%
76
9.3%
107
9.9%
186
11.0%
117
9.9%
486
Somewhat likely 10.0%
82
13.7%
158
11.5%
215
13.2%
140
12.1%
595
Somewhat unlikely 3.3%
27
3.5%
40
3.9%
72
3.4%
36
3.6%
175
Very unlikely 3.1%
25
3.0%
35
4.0%
75
2.5%
27
3.3%
162
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 9.7%
238
9.2%
102
4.4%
4
11.3%
94
13.3%
49
10.0%
487
Somewhat likely 12.7%
313
10.9%
121
16.7%
15
12.0%
100
11.7%
43
12.2%
592
Somewhat unlikely 3.7%
92
3.3%
37
4.4%
4
3.6%
30
2.7%
10
3.6%
173
Very unlikely 3.8%
93
3.0%
33
2.2%
2
2.3%
19
3.8%
14
3.3%
161
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 10.0%
377
8.1%
58
12.8%
52
9.9%
487
Somewhat likely 12.9%
486
8.1%
58
12.5%
51
12.1%
595
Somewhat unlikely 3.6%
136
3.5%
25
3.4%
14
3.6%
175
Very unlikely 2.6%
100
6.4%
46
3.9%
16
3.3%
162
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 10.2%
145
11.0%
71
9.5%
49
10.4%
79
8.2%
17
9.3%
88
10.0%
449
Somewhat likely 11.7%
167
12.1%
78
13.3%
69
13.1%
100
9.2%
19
12.3%
116
12.2%
549
Somewhat unlikely 3.1%
44
2.6%
17
4.2%
22
3.7%
28
4.3%
9
3.8%
36
3.5%
156
Very unlikely 3.4%
48
3.1%
20
2.9%
15
3.7%
28
2.4%
5
3.3%
31
3.3%
147
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share