General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR2

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . B. Read a newspaper article about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.55
Very likely 324 6.6% 77.1% .21
Somewhat likely 562 11.5% 88.6% .97
Somewhat unlikely 266 5.4% 94% 1.73
Very unlikely 271 5.5% 99.5% 2.49
Don't know 12 .2% 99.8% 5.53
Refused 12 .2% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 6.9%
146
6.4%
178
6.6%
324
Somewhat likely 11.4%
242
11.6%
320
11.5%
562
Somewhat unlikely 4.6%
98
6.1%
168
5.4%
266
Very unlikely 5.2%
111
5.8%
160
5.5%
271
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
11
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 9.5%
73
5.6%
33
7.1%
124
5.2%
35
5.4%
52
6.7%
317
Somewhat likely 11.1%
85
10.5%
62
12.0%
209
10.9%
74
12.5%
121
11.6%
551
Somewhat unlikely 3.9%
30
6.6%
39
5.1%
89
4.3%
29
7.6%
74
5.5%
261
Very unlikely 4.7%
36
5.1%
30
5.6%
98
5.8%
39
5.5%
53
5.4%
256
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 4.8%
35
5.3%
69
8.0%
116
7.3%
68
7.6%
34
6.6%
322
Somewhat likely 11.9%
87
12.3%
161
11.2%
161
10.6%
99
11.7%
52
11.5%
560
Somewhat unlikely 7.0%
51
6.2%
81
5.6%
81
3.9%
36
3.8%
17
5.5%
266
Very unlikely 6.8%
50
6.9%
90
5.1%
73
3.3%
31
6.1%
27
5.6%
271
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 7.0%
57
5.9%
68
6.6%
123
7.1%
75
6.6%
323
Somewhat likely 9.7%
79
13.0%
150
10.5%
197
12.8%
136
11.5%
562
Somewhat unlikely 3.7%
30
5.9%
68
5.8%
108
5.7%
60
5.4%
266
Very unlikely 5.3%
43
4.7%
54
6.6%
124
4.7%
50
5.5%
271
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 6.8%
167
5.5%
61
5.6%
5
7.7%
64
7.3%
27
6.7%
324
Somewhat likely 11.3%
278
11.0%
122
17.8%
16
11.2%
93
13.3%
49
11.5%
558
Somewhat unlikely 6.0%
149
4.7%
52
2.2%
2
5.3%
44
4.9%
18
5.4%
265
Very unlikely 5.8%
144
5.4%
60
3.3%
3
5.1%
42
5.7%
21
5.5%
270
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 6.8%
255
5.8%
42
6.6%
27
6.6%
324
Somewhat likely 11.9%
448
7.5%
54
14.7%
60
11.5%
562
Somewhat unlikely 5.8%
220
4.2%
30
3.9%
16
5.4%
266
Very unlikely 4.7%
179
8.5%
61
7.6%
31
5.5%
271
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
Refused 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 7.1%
102
5.9%
38
6.8%
35
7.5%
57
3.9%
8
6.7%
63
6.7%
303
Somewhat likely 9.5%
136
12.8%
83
13.3%
69
11.8%
90
10.6%
22
12.3%
116
11.5%
516
Somewhat unlikely 5.5%
78
4.6%
30
4.8%
25
5.3%
40
5.3%
11
5.8%
55
5.3%
239
Very unlikely 6.2%
89
5.4%
35
5.2%
27
6.4%
49
4.8%
10
4.0%
38
5.5%
248
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share