General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . C. Read a magazine article about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.55
Very likely 317 6.5% 76.9% .22
Somewhat likely 608 12.4% 89.3% 1
Somewhat unlikely 246 5% 94.4% 1.77
Very unlikely 253 5.2% 99.5% 2.54
Don't know 11 .2% 99.8% 5.63
Refused 12 .2% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 6.5%
138
6.5%
179
6.5%
317
Somewhat likely 11.9%
253
12.8%
355
12.4%
608
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
101
5.2%
145
5.0%
246
Very unlikely 4.9%
104
5.4%
149
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 9.0%
69
5.6%
33
6.6%
115
5.8%
39
5.7%
55
6.5%
311
Somewhat likely 12.0%
92
11.2%
66
13.2%
231
11.7%
79
13.6%
132
12.6%
600
Somewhat unlikely 4.3%
33
7.1%
42
4.8%
84
3.8%
26
5.6%
54
5.0%
239
Very unlikely 3.9%
30
3.9%
23
5.2%
90
5.0%
34
6.1%
59
5.0%
236
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 4.4%
32
5.4%
70
8.2%
118
7.1%
66
6.7%
30
6.5%
316
Somewhat likely 13.4%
98
14.2%
185
11.7%
169
10.3%
96
13.0%
58
12.5%
606
Somewhat unlikely 6.8%
50
5.4%
71
5.4%
78
3.9%
36
2.5%
11
5.1%
246
Very unlikely 5.9%
43
5.8%
76
4.6%
66
3.9%
36
7.0%
31
5.2%
252
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 7.0%
57
5.6%
65
6.5%
121
6.9%
73
6.4%
316
Somewhat likely 11.4%
93
13.3%
153
11.7%
218
13.6%
144
12.4%
608
Somewhat unlikely 2.9%
24
5.6%
65
5.2%
98
5.6%
59
5.0%
246
Very unlikely 4.4%
36
5.0%
58
6.1%
115
4.2%
44
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 6.2%
152
5.5%
61
6.7%
6
8.1%
67
8.4%
31
6.5%
317
Somewhat likely 13.2%
326
11.1%
124
15.6%
14
11.1%
92
13.3%
49
12.4%
605
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
121
4.9%
55
3.3%
3
5.5%
46
4.9%
18
5.0%
243
Very unlikely 5.6%
139
5.0%
56
3.3%
3
4.6%
38
4.6%
17
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 6.5%
245
5.6%
40
7.9%
32
6.5%
317
Somewhat likely 13.0%
490
9.2%
66
12.8%
52
12.4%
608
Somewhat unlikely 5.3%
199
3.2%
23
5.9%
24
5.0%
246
Very unlikely 4.4%
168
8.2%
59
6.4%
26
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
Refused 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 7.4%
106
4.8%
31
6.2%
32
8.0%
61
4.8%
10
6.6%
62
6.7%
302
Somewhat likely 10.2%
145
14.1%
91
15.6%
81
12.1%
92
12.6%
26
12.0%
113
12.2%
548
Somewhat unlikely 5.6%
80
4.2%
27
4.2%
22
5.1%
39
2.9%
6
5.4%
51
5.0%
225
Very unlikely 5.3%
76
5.7%
37
4.1%
21
5.7%
43
4.3%
9
4.9%
46
5.2%
232
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share