General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR4

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . D. Go to a museum to see an exhibit about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.56
Very likely 278 5.7% 76.1% .15
Somewhat likely 445 9.1% 85.2% .87
Somewhat unlikely 331 6.8% 92% 1.58
Very unlikely 370 7.5% 99.5% 2.29
Don't know 11 .2% 99.8% 5.15
Refused 12 .2% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 4.8%
103
6.3%
175
5.7%
278
Somewhat likely 8.6%
183
9.5%
262
9.1%
445
Somewhat unlikely 7.2%
153
6.4%
178
6.8%
331
Very unlikely 7.4%
157
7.7%
213
7.5%
370
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 7.0%
54
7.1%
42
5.2%
91
5.3%
36
5.3%
51
5.8%
274
Somewhat likely 9.6%
74
8.3%
49
10.3%
180
7.8%
53
8.5%
82
9.2%
438
Somewhat unlikely 6.8%
52
5.4%
32
6.8%
118
5.6%
38
8.4%
81
6.8%
321
Very unlikely 5.7%
44
6.9%
41
7.4%
130
7.7%
52
8.9%
86
7.4%
353
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 6.3%
46
6.8%
89
5.3%
77
4.5%
42
5.2%
23
5.7%
277
Somewhat likely 10.6%
78
9.0%
117
9.6%
138
8.8%
82
6.5%
29
9.1%
444
Somewhat unlikely 6.7%
49
7.4%
97
7.1%
103
5.6%
52
6.7%
30
6.8%
331
Very unlikely 6.8%
50
7.7%
100
7.8%
113
6.2%
58
10.6%
47
7.6%
368
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 5.5%
45
5.6%
64
5.8%
108
5.7%
60
5.7%
277
Somewhat likely 7.7%
63
10.0%
115
8.8%
165
9.6%
102
9.1%
445
Somewhat unlikely 5.1%
42
7.3%
84
6.5%
121
7.9%
84
6.8%
331
Very unlikely 7.5%
61
6.8%
78
8.4%
158
6.9%
73
7.6%
370
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 5.6%
138
5.0%
56
5.6%
5
5.3%
44
9.2%
34
5.7%
277
Somewhat likely 9.6%
236
8.6%
96
10.0%
9
9.0%
75
7.9%
29
9.1%
445
Somewhat unlikely 6.9%
170
5.9%
66
5.6%
5
7.8%
65
6.0%
22
6.7%
328
Very unlikely 7.9%
194
7.0%
78
7.8%
7
7.1%
59
8.1%
30
7.6%
368
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 5.2%
196
6.3%
45
9.1%
37
5.7%
278
Somewhat likely 9.5%
360
6.7%
48
9.1%
37
9.1%
445
Somewhat unlikely 7.4%
280
4.0%
29
5.4%
22
6.8%
331
Very unlikely 7.0%
265
9.2%
66
9.6%
39
7.5%
370
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Refused 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 4.8%
68
4.3%
28
5.4%
28
7.8%
59
4.3%
9
6.9%
65
5.7%
257
Somewhat likely 8.4%
120
10.5%
68
9.3%
48
9.3%
71
8.7%
18
9.7%
91
9.2%
416
Somewhat unlikely 6.9%
99
7.0%
45
8.3%
43
5.5%
42
7.2%
15
5.8%
55
6.6%
299
Very unlikely 8.4%
120
7.0%
45
7.1%
37
8.3%
63
4.3%
9
6.5%
61
7.4%
335
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share