General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR5

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . E. Watch a feature film about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.54
Very likely 370 7.5% 78% .23
Somewhat likely 556 11.3% 89.4% 1.01
Somewhat unlikely 247 5% 94.4% 1.79
Very unlikely 251 5.1% 99.5% 2.56
Don't know 10 .2% 99.7% 5.67
Refused 13 .3% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 7.7%
164
7.4%
206
7.5%
370
Somewhat likely 11.3%
241
11.4%
315
11.3%
556
Somewhat unlikely 5.2%
111
4.9%
136
5.0%
247
Very unlikely 3.8%
81
6.1%
170
5.1%
251
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 8.6%
66
7.4%
44
7.8%
137
6.8%
46
7.0%
68
7.6%
361
Somewhat likely 11.6%
89
9.6%
57
12.6%
220
9.3%
63
11.6%
112
11.4%
541
Somewhat unlikely 3.8%
29
5.8%
34
4.7%
82
5.0%
34
6.7%
65
5.1%
244
Very unlikely 5.2%
40
5.1%
30
4.6%
81
5.2%
35
5.7%
55
5.1%
241
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 7.5%
55
6.5%
85
8.7%
125
6.5%
61
9.4%
42
7.6%
368
Somewhat likely 10.9%
80
12.4%
162
11.1%
160
10.8%
101
11.9%
53
11.4%
556
Somewhat unlikely 6.3%
46
6.2%
81
5.0%
72
4.0%
37
2.2%
10
5.1%
246
Very unlikely 5.7%
42
5.7%
74
5.1%
74
3.6%
34
5.8%
26
5.1%
250
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 7.2%
59
7.5%
86
7.9%
147
7.3%
77
7.5%
369
Somewhat likely 7.7%
63
12.1%
140
11.6%
217
12.8%
136
11.3%
556
Somewhat unlikely 4.0%
33
5.4%
62
4.9%
91
5.8%
61
5.0%
247
Very unlikely 6.8%
56
4.5%
52
5.2%
97
4.3%
46
5.1%
251
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 8.1%
199
6.2%
69
3.3%
3
6.7%
56
11.7%
43
7.6%
370
Somewhat likely 11.4%
281
11.0%
122
11.1%
10
12.4%
103
10.3%
38
11.4%
554
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
122
4.3%
48
6.7%
6
5.7%
47
5.4%
20
5.0%
243
Very unlikely 5.6%
137
5.0%
56
7.8%
7
4.6%
38
3.5%
13
5.2%
251
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 7.2%
271
8.1%
58
10.1%
41
7.5%
370
Somewhat likely 11.9%
451
7.5%
54
12.5%
51
11.3%
556
Somewhat unlikely 5.5%
209
3.2%
23
3.7%
15
5.0%
247
Very unlikely 4.5%
170
7.5%
54
6.6%
27
5.1%
251
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
Refused 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 7.6%
109
6.8%
44
6.4%
33
9.2%
70
7.2%
15
7.6%
72
7.6%
343
Somewhat likely 11.1%
159
12.4%
80
12.4%
64
10.9%
83
6.8%
14
11.8%
111
11.3%
511
Somewhat unlikely 4.3%
62
5.1%
33
4.6%
24
5.5%
42
8.2%
17
4.8%
45
5.0%
223
Very unlikely 5.5%
78
4.5%
29
6.6%
34
5.3%
40
2.9%
6
4.6%
43
5.1%
230
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share