General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR6

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . F. Read a book about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.58
Very likely 129 2.6% 73.1% .08
Somewhat likely 378 7.7% 80.8% .74
Somewhat unlikely 407 8.3% 89.1% 1.4
Very unlikely 512 10.4% 99.6% 2.06
Don't know 8 .2% 99.7% 4.7
Refused 13 .3% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 2.1%
44
3.1%
85
2.6%
129
Somewhat likely 8.6%
184
7.0%
194
7.7%
378
Somewhat unlikely 8.2%
174
8.4%
233
8.3%
407
Very unlikely 9.2%
195
11.4%
317
10.4%
512
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 3.6%
28
2.5%
15
2.1%
36
3.0%
20
2.8%
27
2.7%
126
Somewhat likely 8.8%
68
8.0%
47
8.5%
149
6.8%
46
6.3%
61
7.8%
371
Somewhat unlikely 6.5%
50
8.6%
51
8.5%
149
6.8%
46
10.5%
102
8.4%
398
Very unlikely 10.1%
78
8.8%
52
10.7%
186
9.9%
67
11.4%
110
10.4%
493
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 2.6%
19
2.0%
26
3.2%
46
2.6%
24
2.7%
12
2.6%
127
Somewhat likely 8.2%
60
7.9%
103
7.8%
112
7.1%
66
8.3%
37
7.8%
378
Somewhat unlikely 7.9%
58
9.4%
123
8.3%
119
7.4%
69
8.3%
37
8.4%
406
Very unlikely 11.7%
86
11.5%
150
10.8%
155
8.0%
75
10.1%
45
10.5%
511
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 2.6%
21
2.0%
23
2.9%
54
2.8%
30
2.6%
128
Somewhat likely 6.8%
56
8.2%
94
7.8%
145
7.8%
83
7.7%
378
Somewhat unlikely 7.2%
59
8.4%
97
7.6%
143
10.2%
108
8.3%
407
Very unlikely 9.2%
75
11.0%
127
11.2%
210
9.4%
100
10.4%
512
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 2.8%
68
2.4%
27
2.2%
2
2.0%
17
4.1%
15
2.7%
129
Somewhat likely 7.7%
189
6.9%
77
7.8%
7
8.3%
69
9.5%
35
7.7%
377
Somewhat unlikely 8.6%
211
7.5%
83
8.9%
8
8.6%
71
8.1%
30
8.3%
403
Very unlikely 11.0%
271
9.8%
109
10.0%
9
10.5%
87
9.5%
35
10.5%
511
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 2.3%
85
3.5%
25
4.7%
19
2.6%
129
Somewhat likely 7.5%
284
6.8%
49
11.1%
45
7.7%
378
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
342
5.0%
36
7.1%
29
8.3%
407
Very unlikely 10.4%
391
11.0%
79
10.3%
42
10.4%
512
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 2.2%
31
2.0%
13
2.7%
14
2.9%
22
1.9%
4
3.7%
35
2.6%
119
Somewhat likely 7.4%
106
6.6%
43
8.7%
45
8.9%
68
7.7%
16
7.4%
70
7.7%
348
Somewhat unlikely 7.7%
110
10.2%
66
7.9%
41
8.9%
68
7.7%
16
8.0%
75
8.3%
376
Very unlikely 11.3%
161
9.9%
64
10.6%
55
10.2%
78
7.7%
16
9.8%
92
10.3%
466
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share