General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR7

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . G. Visit a Web site about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.56
Very likely 263 5.4% 75.8% .14
Somewhat likely 468 9.5% 85.4% .85
Somewhat unlikely 276 5.6% 91% 1.55
Very unlikely 416 8.5% 99.5% 2.25
Don't know 11 .2% 99.7% 5.06
Refused 13 .3% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 5.4%
116
5.3%
147
5.4%
263
Somewhat likely 9.9%
211
9.3%
257
9.5%
468
Somewhat unlikely 5.5%
118
5.7%
158
5.6%
276
Very unlikely 7.0%
150
9.6%
266
8.5%
416
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 8.2%
63
4.9%
29
4.8%
84
5.0%
34
4.7%
46
5.4%
256
Somewhat likely 8.5%
65
10.2%
60
10.9%
191
7.5%
51
9.9%
96
9.7%
463
Somewhat unlikely 6.2%
48
6.1%
36
4.8%
84
5.2%
35
7.4%
72
5.8%
275
Very unlikely 6.1%
47
6.8%
40
9.2%
160
8.7%
59
8.9%
86
8.2%
392
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 7.0%
51
6.4%
83
5.7%
82
4.0%
37
1.8%
8
5.4%
261
Somewhat likely 9.4%
69
11.6%
152
11.3%
163
7.1%
66
3.8%
17
9.6%
467
Somewhat unlikely 8.6%
63
6.2%
81
5.3%
77
4.2%
39
3.6%
16
5.7%
276
Very unlikely 5.5%
40
6.6%
86
7.6%
110
9.8%
91
19.8%
88
8.5%
415
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 5.9%
48
4.5%
52
5.3%
100
5.9%
62
5.3%
262
Somewhat likely 9.0%
74
9.1%
105
9.0%
169
11.3%
120
9.6%
468
Somewhat unlikely 3.4%
28
6.9%
79
5.4%
101
6.4%
68
5.6%
276
Very unlikely 7.5%
61
9.0%
104
9.7%
181
6.6%
70
8.5%
416
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 5.2%
127
4.4%
49
4.4%
4
7.1%
59
6.5%
24
5.4%
263
Somewhat likely 9.3%
229
8.7%
97
12.2%
11
9.8%
81
12.7%
47
9.6%
465
Somewhat unlikely 5.6%
139
5.8%
64
6.7%
6
5.3%
44
5.7%
21
5.6%
274
Very unlikely 9.9%
243
7.5%
84
5.6%
5
7.2%
60
6.2%
23
8.5%
415
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 5.1%
192
5.2%
37
8.4%
34
5.4%
263
Somewhat likely 10.0%
376
7.1%
51
10.1%
41
9.5%
468
Somewhat unlikely 6.0%
227
3.5%
25
5.9%
24
5.6%
276
Very unlikely 8.1%
305
10.4%
75
8.8%
36
8.5%
416
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Refused 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 5.9%
84
4.8%
31
6.2%
32
5.8%
44
4.3%
9
4.8%
45
5.4%
245
Somewhat likely 9.2%
132
9.1%
59
10.6%
55
11.0%
84
8.2%
17
8.5%
80
9.5%
427
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
67
7.4%
48
5.2%
27
5.7%
43
5.8%
12
5.5%
52
5.5%
249
Very unlikely 8.7%
124
7.3%
47
7.9%
41
8.4%
64
6.8%
14
10.1%
95
8.5%
385
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share