General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR8

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . H. Attend a live lecture about the polar regions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.6
Very likely 115 2.3% 72.8% .02
Somewhat likely 225 4.6% 77.4% .63
Somewhat unlikely 341 7% 84.4% 1.25
Very unlikely 744 15.2% 99.6% 1.86
Don't know 8 .2% 99.7% 4.31
Refused 14 .3% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Very likely 2.0%
42
2.6%
73
2.3%
115
Somewhat likely 4.6%
97
4.6%
128
4.6%
225
Somewhat unlikely 7.6%
163
6.4%
178
7.0%
341
Very unlikely 13.8%
295
16.2%
449
15.2%
744
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
4
0.4%
10
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Very likely 3.3%
25
2.2%
13
2.2%
39
2.7%
18
1.8%
17
2.4%
112
Somewhat likely 5.6%
43
4.2%
25
4.8%
84
4.0%
27
4.1%
40
4.6%
219
Somewhat unlikely 7.8%
60
9.3%
55
6.6%
115
4.9%
33
7.3%
71
7.0%
334
Very unlikely 12.4%
95
12.2%
72
16.2%
282
14.9%
101
17.8%
172
15.2%
722
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Very likely 2.2%
16
2.2%
29
2.2%
31
2.5%
23
3.4%
15
2.3%
114
Somewhat likely 6.4%
47
4.6%
60
4.7%
68
3.8%
35
3.4%
15
4.6%
225
Somewhat unlikely 8.6%
63
7.3%
95
7.1%
102
5.8%
54
5.8%
26
7.0%
340
Very unlikely 13.2%
97
16.7%
218
16.0%
230
13.1%
122
16.9%
75
15.3%
742
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Very likely 2.3%
19
2.1%
24
2.5%
46
2.4%
25
2.3%
114
Somewhat likely 4.0%
33
4.2%
48
4.6%
86
5.5%
58
4.6%
225
Somewhat unlikely 7.2%
59
7.1%
82
6.4%
120
7.6%
80
7.0%
341
Very unlikely 12.1%
99
16.2%
187
16.0%
300
14.9%
158
15.2%
744
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Very likely 2.2%
54
2.2%
25
3.3%
3
1.6%
13
5.4%
20
2.4%
115
Somewhat likely 4.6%
114
4.1%
46
1.1%
1
5.2%
43
5.7%
21
4.6%
225
Somewhat unlikely 6.6%
163
6.6%
73
7.8%
7
8.0%
66
7.9%
29
6.9%
338
Very unlikely 16.5%
407
13.7%
152
16.7%
15
14.7%
122
12.2%
45
15.2%
741
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
6
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Very likely 2.0%
74
3.3%
24
4.2%
17
2.3%
115
Somewhat likely 4.2%
157
4.7%
34
8.4%
34
4.6%
225
Somewhat unlikely 7.3%
276
4.6%
33
7.9%
32
7.0%
341
Very unlikely 15.8%
595
13.5%
97
12.8%
52
15.2%
744
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Very likely 2.0%
29
0.8%
5
2.3%
12
3.0%
23
4.8%
10
2.9%
27
2.4%
106
Somewhat likely 4.0%
57
3.2%
21
6.0%
31
5.1%
39
3.4%
7
5.7%
54
4.6%
209
Somewhat unlikely 6.3%
90
9.4%
61
6.9%
36
8.7%
66
4.3%
9
5.6%
53
7.0%
315
Very unlikely 16.2%
232
15.3%
99
14.5%
75
14.2%
108
12.6%
26
14.6%
138
15.1%
678
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share