General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOSUN

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. B. The sun never shines at the South Pole. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.47
True 148 3% 73.5% .02
False 981 20% 93.5% .52
Don't know 303 6.2% 99.7% 3.47
No answer 15 .3% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
True 2.3%
50
3.5%
98
3.0%
148
False 22.0%
468
18.5%
513
20.0%
981
Don't know 3.8%
80
8.1%
223
6.2%
303
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
True 4.3%
33
3.7%
22
2.7%
48
1.8%
12
3.0%
29
3.0%
144
False 19.8%
152
20.0%
118
20.2%
353
18.5%
125
22.4%
217
20.3%
965
Don't know 4.9%
38
4.2%
25
7.0%
123
6.1%
41
5.8%
56
6.0%
283
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
True 3.1%
23
3.3%
43
2.9%
42
2.5%
23
3.6%
16
3.0%
147
False 21.3%
156
21.3%
278
21.6%
311
17.1%
159
16.6%
74
20.1%
978
Don't know 6.1%
45
6.4%
83
5.6%
80
5.7%
53
9.4%
42
6.2%
303
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
True 2.9%
24
2.6%
30
3.6%
68
2.5%
26
3.0%
148
False 18.3%
150
20.5%
236
19.4%
362
21.9%
232
20.0%
980
Don't know 5.3%
43
6.4%
74
6.5%
122
6.0%
64
6.2%
303
No answer 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
True 3.0%
75
3.1%
34
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
4.3%
16
3.0%
148
False 21.0%
518
15.5%
172
21.1%
19
22.7%
188
21.4%
79
20.1%
976
Don't know 5.9%
145
8.4%
93
5.6%
5
4.6%
38
6.0%
22
6.2%
303
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
True 2.6%
97
4.3%
31
4.9%
20
3.0%
148
False 21.2%
802
14.9%
107
17.7%
72
20.0%
981
Don't know 5.5%
209
7.2%
52
10.3%
42
6.2%
303
No answer 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
True 3.1%
44
2.3%
15
2.3%
12
4.7%
36
3.4%
7
2.5%
24
3.1%
138
False 20.0%
285
21.9%
142
21.0%
109
18.9%
144
17.4%
36
20.3%
191
20.1%
907
Don't know 5.7%
82
4.9%
32
6.4%
33
7.4%
56
4.3%
9
6.2%
58
6.0%
270
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share