General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INUIT

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. C. Inuit (often called Eskimos) live north of the Arctic Circle. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.44
True 704 14.4% 84.8% -.02
False 257 5.2% 90.1% .4
Don't know 468 9.5% 99.6% 2.92
Refused 18 .4% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
True 15.8%
337
13.2%
367
14.4%
704
False 5.5%
117
5.1%
140
5.2%
257
Don't know 6.7%
143
11.7%
325
9.5%
468
Refused 0.2%
5
0.5%
13
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
True 16.1%
124
14.2%
84
14.0%
244
12.1%
82
16.3%
158
14.6%
692
False 5.5%
42
6.8%
40
4.5%
79
5.0%
34
6.1%
59
5.3%
254
Don't know 7.3%
56
6.9%
41
11.5%
200
9.0%
61
8.8%
85
9.3%
443
Refused 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
True 13.8%
101
13.6%
178
15.4%
222
13.7%
128
16.2%
72
14.4%
701
False 6.8%
50
5.7%
74
5.6%
80
4.2%
39
2.9%
13
5.3%
256
Don't know 10.0%
73
11.6%
152
9.0%
129
7.2%
67
10.6%
47
9.6%
468
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
True 12.8%
105
15.1%
174
15.2%
285
13.1%
139
14.3%
703
False 5.1%
42
5.7%
66
4.1%
77
6.8%
72
5.2%
257
Don't know 8.6%
70
8.6%
99
10.1%
189
10.4%
110
9.6%
468
Refused 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
True 14.8%
365
13.2%
147
13.3%
12
13.7%
114
17.1%
63
14.4%
701
False 5.0%
124
4.8%
53
4.4%
4
7.1%
59
4.1%
15
5.2%
255
Don't know 10.1%
249
8.8%
98
11.1%
10
8.8%
73
10.3%
38
9.6%
468
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
True 14.3%
541
13.6%
98
16.0%
65
14.4%
704
False 5.8%
219
2.5%
18
4.9%
20
5.2%
257
Don't know 9.2%
346
10.2%
73
12.0%
49
9.5%
468
Refused 0.3%
13
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
True 14.2%
203
12.1%
78
12.9%
67
16.4%
125
14.5%
30
15.6%
147
14.4%
650
False 5.4%
77
6.3%
41
6.2%
32
5.5%
42
3.4%
7
4.5%
42
5.4%
241
Don't know 9.2%
131
10.8%
70
10.6%
55
9.1%
69
7.2%
15
8.7%
82
9.4%
422
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share