General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNTBEAR

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. D. Hunting is more likely than climate change to make polar bears become extinct. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.43
True 582 11.9% 82.4% .14
False 641 13.1% 95.4% .71
Don't know 208 4.2% 99.7% 4.14
Refused 16 .3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
True 10.9%
232
12.6%
350
11.9%
582
False 13.8%
295
12.5%
346
13.1%
641
Don't know 3.3%
70
5.0%
138
4.2%
208
Refused 0.2%
5
0.4%
11
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
True 9.4%
72
10.3%
61
12.3%
214
11.7%
79
14.8%
143
12.0%
569
False 15.1%
116
15.1%
89
13.1%
229
10.5%
71
12.7%
123
13.2%
628
Don't know 4.6%
35
2.5%
15
4.6%
80
4.0%
27
3.8%
37
4.1%
194
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
True 11.2%
82
12.9%
168
11.5%
165
11.1%
103
13.7%
61
11.9%
579
False 14.9%
109
13.5%
176
14.7%
212
10.4%
97
10.3%
46
13.2%
640
Don't know 4.5%
33
4.7%
61
3.8%
55
3.6%
34
5.6%
25
4.3%
208
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
True 8.4%
69
11.4%
131
13.6%
255
11.9%
126
11.9%
581
False 13.3%
109
14.2%
164
11.5%
215
14.4%
153
13.1%
641
Don't know 4.9%
40
3.8%
44
4.4%
82
4.0%
42
4.2%
208
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
True 12.9%
318
10.5%
117
13.3%
12
10.1%
84
13.6%
50
11.9%
581
False 12.9%
317
10.7%
119
15.6%
14
16.1%
134
14.4%
53
13.1%
637
Don't know 4.2%
103
5.6%
62
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
3.5%
13
4.3%
208
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
True 11.7%
443
12.0%
86
13.0%
53
11.9%
582
False 14.0%
530
8.5%
61
12.3%
50
13.1%
641
Don't know 3.5%
134
5.8%
42
7.9%
32
4.2%
208
Refused 0.3%
12
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
True 10.9%
155
11.9%
77
11.0%
57
12.4%
94
10.6%
22
13.0%
123
11.7%
528
False 14.3%
204
12.1%
78
14.9%
77
13.4%
102
11.1%
23
12.1%
114
13.3%
598
Don't know 3.6%
52
5.3%
34
3.9%
20
5.4%
41
3.4%
7
3.6%
34
4.2%
188
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share