General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ICECAPS

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. E. Would you say the polar ice caps have gotten larger or smaller over the last 25 years?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Larger
  2) Smaller
  3) Stayed the same (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.48
Larger 76 1.6% 72% .09
Smaller 1130 23.1% 95.1% .66
Stayed the same (Vol.) 33 .7% 95.8% 1.23
Don't know 191 3.9% 99.7% 4.09
No answer 17 .3% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
Larger 1.0%
21
2.0%
55
1.6%
76
Smaller 22.8%
485
23.3%
645
23.1%
1130
Stayed the same (Vol.) 1.0%
22
0.4%
11
0.7%
33
Don't know 3.2%
69
4.4%
122
3.9%
191
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
12
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
Larger 1.8%
14
1.7%
10
1.3%
22
0.7%
5
2.2%
21
1.5%
72
Smaller 23.9%
184
22.2%
131
24.0%
419
21.7%
147
23.0%
223
23.2%
1104
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
8
0.9%
6
1.4%
14
0.7%
33
Don't know 3.1%
24
3.4%
20
4.3%
75
2.8%
19
4.4%
43
3.8%
181
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
Larger 2.6%
19
1.2%
16
1.7%
24
0.9%
8
1.8%
8
1.5%
75
Smaller 23.7%
174
24.7%
322
24.4%
352
20.2%
188
20.9%
93
23.2%
1129
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.8%
11
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
Don't know 3.7%
27
4.4%
57
3.1%
45
3.5%
33
6.3%
28
3.9%
190
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
Larger 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
2.5%
46
1.1%
12
1.5%
75
Smaller 20.8%
170
25.0%
288
22.1%
413
24.5%
259
23.1%
1130
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
1.0%
18
0.4%
4
0.7%
33
Don't know 4.2%
34
3.1%
36
4.0%
75
4.3%
46
3.9%
191
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
Larger 1.5%
38
1.6%
18
3.3%
3
1.4%
12
1.4%
5
1.6%
76
Smaller 23.4%
576
20.4%
227
25.6%
23
24.5%
203
26.3%
97
23.1%
1126
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.9%
21
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
33
Don't know 4.1%
102
4.3%
48
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
3.8%
14
3.9%
190
No answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
Larger 1.3%
50
2.4%
17
2.2%
9
1.6%
76
Smaller 24.1%
911
16.6%
119
24.6%
100
23.1%
1130
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.7%
25
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
33
Don't know 3.2%
120
6.5%
47
5.9%
24
3.9%
191
No answer 0.3%
13
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
Larger 1.3%
19
2.0%
13
2.1%
11
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.5%
67
Smaller 23.7%
338
22.7%
147
23.0%
119
23.4%
178
21.3%
44
22.7%
214
23.1%
1040
Stayed the same (Vol.) 0.4%
6
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
Don't know 3.4%
48
3.6%
23
4.1%
21
5.3%
40
2.4%
5
4.2%
40
3.9%
177
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share