General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE04

In 2004, you remember that Kerry ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 3137 64% 64% -.48
Did not vote 1252 25.5% 89.6% .34
Ineligible 393 8% 97.6% 1.16
Don't know/Can't remember 96 2% 99.5% 5.25
No answer 23 .5% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 64.4%
1373
63.7%
1764
64.0%
3137
Did not vote 25.7%
548
25.4%
704
25.5%
1252
Ineligible 8.1%
173
7.9%
220
8.0%
393
Don't know/Can't remember 1.5%
31
2.3%
65
2.0%
96
No answer 0.3%
6
0.6%
17
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Voted 67.2%
517
62.8%
371
58.8%
1026
65.9%
446
75.1%
728
65.0%
3088
Did not vote 21.7%
167
24.2%
143
29.9%
522
26.3%
178
18.2%
176
25.0%
1186
Ineligible 9.9%
76
9.3%
55
8.6%
150
6.1%
41
5.1%
49
7.8%
371
Don't know/Can't remember 1.0%
8
2.7%
16
2.3%
41
1.6%
11
1.5%
15
1.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Voted 29.9%
219
60.4%
789
68.9%
993
81.4%
759
78.7%
350
64.0%
3110
Did not vote 31.4%
230
31.3%
409
26.5%
382
16.0%
149
16.2%
72
25.6%
1242
Ineligible 37.0%
271
5.4%
71
2.5%
36
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
8.0%
390
Don't know/Can't remember 1.8%
13
2.5%
32
1.5%
22
1.4%
13
3.4%
15
2.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Voted 65.8%
538
69.0%
796
60.5%
1131
63.4%
671
64.0%
3136
Did not vote 22.5%
184
23.9%
276
28.4%
532
24.6%
260
25.6%
1252
Ineligible 9.7%
79
5.3%
61
8.4%
157
9.1%
96
8.0%
393
Don't know/Can't remember 1.6%
13
1.3%
15
2.2%
41
2.5%
27
2.0%
96
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 68.9%
1698
59.8%
666
81.1%
73
56.0%
465
59.1%
218
64.1%
3120
Did not vote 23.6%
582
26.6%
296
11.1%
10
31.6%
262
25.7%
95
25.6%
1245
Ineligible 5.1%
126
11.4%
127
4.4%
4
10.8%
90
12.5%
46
8.1%
393
Don't know/Can't remember 2.2%
53
1.6%
18
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
2.4%
9
1.9%
94
No answer 0.2%
6
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 68.5%
2585
57.9%
416
33.4%
136
64.0%
3137
Did not vote 23.1%
871
28.7%
206
43.0%
175
25.5%
1252
Ineligible 6.4%
240
10.2%
73
19.7%
80
8.0%
393
Don't know/Can't remember 1.6%
62
2.8%
20
3.4%
14
2.0%
96
No answer 0.5%
18
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Voted 55.7%
796
63.1%
408
63.3%
328
61.1%
465
64.7%
134
76.2%
719
63.3%
2850
Did not vote 33.3%
476
26.0%
168
26.4%
137
26.8%
204
21.7%
45
15.8%
149
26.2%
1179
Ineligible 9.0%
128
9.1%
59
7.9%
41
9.5%
72
10.6%
22
5.4%
51
8.3%
373
Don't know/Can't remember 1.5%
22
1.7%
11
1.9%
10
2.5%
19
2.9%
6
2.2%
21
2.0%
89
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share