General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTINCT

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. A. By 2020, polar bears may become extinct.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.49
A great deal 692 14.1% 84.6% .33
Somewhat unlikely 410 8.4% 93% 1.15
A little 170 3.5% 96.4% 1.97
Not at all 130 2.7% 99.1% 2.78
Don't know 31 .6% 99.7% 6.05
No answer 14 .3% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
A great deal 11.8%
252
15.9%
440
14.1%
692
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
193
7.8%
217
8.4%
410
A little 3.8%
80
3.2%
90
3.5%
170
Not at all 3.1%
66
2.3%
64
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.9%
24
0.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
10
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
A great deal 18.3%
141
14.0%
83
14.4%
251
12.3%
83
12.4%
120
14.3%
678
Somewhat unlikely 5.2%
40
8.0%
47
9.7%
170
6.9%
47
9.5%
92
8.3%
396
A little 2.1%
16
3.7%
22
3.1%
54
4.6%
31
4.7%
46
3.6%
169
Not at all 2.3%
18
2.0%
12
2.2%
39
1.8%
12
4.3%
42
2.6%
123
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
A great deal 13.2%
97
15.2%
198
16.3%
235
12.8%
119
9.7%
43
14.2%
692
Somewhat unlikely 10.4%
76
9.3%
121
8.1%
117
6.4%
60
7.9%
35
8.4%
409
A little 4.2%
31
3.8%
49
3.0%
43
2.8%
26
4.5%
20
3.5%
169
Not at all 2.2%
16
2.2%
29
2.4%
34
2.5%
23
5.8%
26
2.6%
128
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.8%
7
1.8%
8
0.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
A great deal 12.6%
103
14.8%
171
13.2%
246
16.1%
171
14.1%
691
Somewhat unlikely 7.5%
61
8.4%
97
8.6%
160
8.7%
92
8.4%
410
A little 3.5%
29
3.6%
41
3.7%
69
2.9%
31
3.5%
170
Not at all 1.6%
13
2.3%
27
3.7%
69
2.0%
21
2.7%
130
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
0.7%
7
0.6%
31
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
A great deal 13.6%
335
13.5%
150
15.6%
14
15.1%
125
17.9%
66
14.2%
690
Somewhat unlikely 8.8%
216
6.6%
74
8.9%
8
9.2%
76
9.2%
34
8.4%
408
A little 3.8%
94
3.4%
38
2.2%
2
3.3%
27
2.4%
9
3.5%
170
Not at all 3.4%
83
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
1.6%
6
2.7%
129
Don't know 0.4%
11
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
A great deal 15.0%
568
8.6%
62
15.2%
62
14.1%
692
Somewhat unlikely 8.3%
313
7.7%
55
10.3%
42
8.4%
410
A little 3.4%
127
4.3%
31
2.9%
12
3.5%
170
Not at all 2.2%
84
4.7%
34
2.9%
12
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.5%
17
1.1%
8
1.5%
6
0.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
A great deal 14.4%
206
13.3%
86
15.1%
78
14.3%
109
12.1%
25
14.7%
139
14.3%
643
Somewhat unlikely 7.9%
113
10.4%
67
8.3%
43
9.3%
71
7.2%
15
6.6%
62
8.2%
371
A little 3.4%
49
3.1%
20
3.9%
20
3.4%
26
1.9%
4
3.9%
37
3.5%
156
Not at all 2.2%
32
1.9%
12
2.5%
13
3.4%
26
2.9%
6
3.0%
28
2.6%
117
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share